Mossley AFC - complete Cheshire League Cup Record 1919 - 1972

Mossley competed in the Cheshire County League Cup between 1919 - 1972

1919-20   Altrincham
H
W 5-2
Burman-2, Darley-2, Sharp
  Altrincham
A
W 1-0
Wilding
  Macclesfield
H
W 7-1
Sharp-3, Flaherty-3, Wilding-2
  Macclesfield
A
D 1-1
T.Walsh
  Northwich Victoria
H
W 2-0
Sharp-2
  Northwich Victoria
A
D 1-1
Sharp
  Witton Albion
H
W 4-2
Wilding-2, Darley, Lees
  Witton Albion
A
L 0-1
-
  Winsford United
H
W 3-1
Burman, Flaherty, H.Taylor
  Winsford United
A
L 0-5
-
FINAL (1) Crewe Alexandra
H
W 2-0
Wilding-2
FINAL (2) Crewe Alexandra
A
L 0-4
-
1920-21     1 Ashton National
H
W 1-0
Sharp
2 Winsford United
A
W 3-2
Mosley-2, Flaherty
SF Stalybridge Celtic
H
W 2-1
Alex Walker, Mosley
FINAL Sandbach Ramblers @ Crewe Alexandra FC
N
D 2-2
Flaherty, H.Taylor
R Sandbach Ramblers @ Winsford United FC
N
W 2-1
Darley, T.Walsh
1921-22 1 Stalybridge Celtic Reserves
A
L 0-2
-
1922-23  1 Stalybridge Celtic Reserves
A
D 2-2
H.Wilson, MacDonald
R Stalybridge Celtic Reserves
H
L 2-3
Tom Jones-2
1923-24 1 Stockport County Reserves
A
L 2-3
H.Spiby, Wynn
1924-25 1 Stalybridge Celtic
A
L 0-1
-
1925-26 1 Macclesfield
A
L 2-6
F.Hulme, King
1926-27 1 Manchester North End
A
L 2-3
Griffiths, Wignall
1927-28    1 Hurst
A
W 5-3
H.Ward-3, A.Campbell-2
2 Stalybridge Celtic
A
D 4-4
A.Megson-2, C.Tarr-2
R Stalybridge Celtic
H
W 2-1
A.Campbell, A.Megson
SF Manchester North End @ Ashton National FC  
L 1-5
A.Megson
1928-29 1 Manchester North End
H
L 1-2
Roscoe
1929-30 1 Manchester North End
H
L 0-4
-
1930-31 1 Ashton National
A
L 1-2
F.Wood
1931-32  1 Hyde United
A
D 2-2
Monoghan-2
R Hyde United
H
L 1-2
Monoghan-2
1932-33  1 Stalybridge Celtic
A
W 7-3
Monoghan-2, Baynham-2, Scullion-2, Mayers
2 Manchester North End
H
L 2-4
Burgess, H.Fisher
1933-34 1 Stalybridge Celtic
A
L 2-5
Scullion, Forbes
1934-35 1 Buxton
A
L 1-4
Birtles
1935-36 1 Stalybridge Celtic
H
L 2-6
Henshall, Crowder
1936-37  1 Stalybridge Celtic
H
D 2-2
H.Smith, Orr
R Stalybridge Celtic
A
L 1-3
H.Smith
1937-38   1 Stalybridge Celtic
H
W 2-0
Charnock, Threlfall
2 Port Vale Reserves
H
D 2-2
D.James-2
R Port Vale Reserves
A
L 2-4
D.James-2
1938-39  1 Stalybridge Celtic
H
W 3-1
Roscoe-2, Bruce
2 Stockport County Reserves
A
L 2-4
Roscoe, Heath
1939-40 1 Ashton National
A
D 1-1
Armitage (competition suspended)
1946-47 1 Droylsden
A
L 3-5
Casey-2, Broadbent
1947-48     1 Droylsden
H
W 2-0
Greenalgh, A.Buckley
2 Witton Albion
H
D 2-2
H.wadsworth, Wilkinson
R Witton Albion
A
w / o
-
SF Macclesfield
A
D 3-3
Blackhurst-2, H.Wadsworth
R Macclesfield @ Stalybridge Celtic FC  
L 2-3
A.Buckley, Blackhurst
1948-49   2 Witton Albion
H
W 1-0
Beckett
SF Altrincham @ Macclesfield FC  
D 1-1
Butt
R Altrincham
A
L 0-1
-
1949-50  1 Droylsden
H
W 3-2
Butt-2, Stephan
2 Winsford United
A
L 0-1
-
1950-51 1 South Liverpool
H
L 0-4
-
1951-52     1 South Liverpool
A
D 2-2
Reid, C.Megson
R South Liverpool
H
W 3-1
C.Megson-2, R.Hart
2 Macclesfield
A
D 0-0
-
R Macclesfield
H
W 2-1
Reid, T.Doyle
SF Wellington Town
H
L 2-3
Boothway-2
1952-53 1 Buxton
H
L 2-3
Boothway, Reid
1953-54 1 Buxton
A
L 1-4
McCabe
1954-55   1 Buxton
H
W 6-3
Parkes-3, Ward, Ollier, Prolze
2 Macclesfield
A
W 1-0
C.Megson
SF Hyde United @ Stockport County FC
A
L 1-4
Grainger
1955-56  1 Buxton
H
D 2-2
Parkes-2
R Buxton
A
L 1-3
C.Megson
1956-57 1 Buxton
H
L 0-2
-
1957-58 1 Buxton
A
L 1-2
J.Wilkinson
1958-59  1 Hyde United
H
D 2-2
Dimond, B.Taylor
R Hyde United
A
L 2-5
Quigley, B.Taylor
1959-60  1 Congleton Town
A
W 1-0
Quigley
2 Macclesfield
H
L 1-2
Gleadall
1960-61     1 Wigan Rovers
H
W 4-0
Johnson, Gaskell, Willis, Gordon
2 Frickley Colliery
A
D 2-2
Willis, Johnson
R Frickley Colliery
H
W 3-1
Gordon, Willis, Ashton
SF Altrincham
A
W 3-2
B.Hughes, Quigley, Gordon
FINAL Tranmere Rovers Reserves @ Hyde United FC
N
W 6-3
B.Hughes-3, Gordon-2, Gaskell
1961-62  ILC 1 Rossendale United
H
W 4-3
Gaskell-2, Willis-2
ILC 2 Horwich RMI
A
L 0-1
-
1962-63  ILC 1 Prescot Cables
A
W 4-0
McCreadie-2, B.Hughes, Ashton
ILC 2 Netherfield
H
L 2-3
B.Hughes, Quigley
1963-64 1 Frickley Colliery
A
L 2-5
Rowley, Evison
1964-65 1 Altrincham
A
L 0-2
-
1965-66   1 Northwich Victoria
H
D 1-1
K.Fletcher
R Northwich Victoria
A
D 0-0
-
R Northwich Victoria
A
L 0-2
-
1966-67 1 Ellesmere Port Town
H
L 1-2
Regan
1967-68  1 Hyde United
H
W 2-1
Don Phillips, Higham
2 Northwich Victoria
A
L 1-3
D.Roberts
1968-69 P Rhyl
A
L 1-3
Mason
1969-70    P Frickley Colliery
H
D 3-3
Mason-2, Bain
R Frickley Colliery
A
W 2-0
B.Birtwistle, Dickenson
1 Stalybridge Celtic
A
W 2-1
B.Birtwistle, Maughan
2 Guinness Exports
A
L 0-1
-
1970-71 P New Brighton
A
W 3-2
G.Birtwistle-2, B.Birtwistle
1 Oldham Athletic Reserves
H
W 2-1
Pamment, own goal
2 Hyde United
H
D 2-2
Pamment-2
R Hyde United
A
L 4-6
Mason-3, Cleary
1971-72   1 Witton Albion
H
W 3-2
Batty, Clarke, Bain
2 Ashton United
A
D 2-2
Bain, Mercer
R Ashton United
H
L 1-2
Hadfield