Mossley AFC complete FA Cup results & scorers 1948 - 2016

1948-49
P
Ashton United
A
L 0-3
-
1949-50        
EP
Ashton United
H
W 2-1
Butt, Stephan
P
Altrincham
A
W 3-2
Thorpe-3
1Q
Northwich Victoria
H
W 3-2
Tomlinson, Stephan, Moss
2Q
Buxton
H
W 2-1
Stephan, Butt
3Q
Droylsden United
A
W 3-1
Stephan-2, Thorpe
4Q
Runcorn
H
W 1-0
Butt
1
Witton Albion
A
W 1-0
Moss
2
Nuneaton Borough
A (12,000)
D 0-0
-
R
Nuneaton Borough
H (4,500)
L 0-3
-
1950-51
P
Runcorn
A
L 1-3
Stephan
1951-52 
1Q
Leyland Motors
H
W 3-0
Tilley-2, Reid
2Q
Darwen
A
L 0-1
-
1952-53  
1Q
Lytham
H
W 3-1
Boothway, Barlow, Reid
2Q
Rossendale United
H
W 1-0
Nixon
3Q
Ashton United
A
L 1-2
Megson
1953-54    
1Q
Ashton United
H
W 3-2
S.Evans-2, Showell
2Q
Darwen
H
W 2-0
S.Evans, Barlow
3Q
Skelmersdale United
A
W 3-1
Tidsey-2, S.Evans
4Q
Rhyl
H
D 1-1
S.Evans
R
Rhyl
A
L 0-2
-
1954-55 
1Q
Droylsden
A
W 2-1
Ward, Prolze
2Q
Darwen
A
L 1-3
Middleton
1955-56 
P
Lytham
H
D 1-1
Collins
R
Lytham
A
L 0-1
-
1956-57    
P
Rossendale United
A
W 1-0
Ward
1Q
Bacup Borough
A
W 8-2
Megson-2, Garland-2, Ward-2, Adams, Mitcheson
2Q
Darwen
A
D 1-1
Walker
R
Darwen
H
W 3-0
Adams, Megson, Garland
3Q
Horwich RMI
A
L 0-1
-
1957-58    
P
Horwich RMI
A
D 1-1
Piling
R
Horwich RMI
H
W 2-1
Pilling, J.Hilton
1Q
Bacup Borough
A
D 1-1
J.Hilton
R
Bacup Borough
H
W 3-1
Megson-2, J.Brown
2Q
Chorley
H
L 1-4
Willis
1958-59
P
Chorley
A
L 0-1
-
1959-60   
P
Skelmersdale United
A
D 0-0
-
R
Skelmersdale United
H
W 3-0
B.Taylor-2, Gleadall
1Q
Chorley
H
W 2-1
Whitehead, Quigley
2Q
Altrincham
A
L 2-3
Gleadall-2
1960-61  
P
Rossendale United
A
D 1-1
B.Hughes
R
Rossendale United
H
W 5-2
Gordon-3, B.Hughes, GH.Williams
1Q
Chorley
H
L 0-1
-
1961-62
P
Congleton Town
H
L 1-2
Gordon
1962-63  
1Q
Linotype & Machinery
A
W 2-1
B.Hughes, Sowden
2Q
Droylsden
A
D 0-0
-
R
Droylsden
H
L 1-2
B.Hughes
1963-64
1Q
Macclesfield Town
H
L 0-5
-
1964-65
1Q
Northwich Victoria
H
L 2-5
Partington, T.Burke
1965-66
1Q
Northwich Victoria
H
L 1-4
Maughan
1966-67  
P
Prescot Town
H
W 6-2
Regan-3, Dey-2, D.Wilson
1Q
Northwich Victoria
H
D 1-1
Dickenson
R
Northwich Victoria
A
L 1-3
Maughan
1967-68
1Q
Hyde United
A
L 0-3
-
1968-69     
P
Guinness Exports
H
W 1-0
Mason
1Q
Hyde United
A
D 2-2
Dickenson, G.Birtwistle
R
Hyde United
H
W 2-1
Mason-2
2Q
Horwich RMI
A
W 5-1
G.Birtwistle, B.Birtwistle, Hainsworth, Dickenson, Boss
3Q
Witton Albion
H
W 2-0
B.Birtwistle, Dickenson
4Q
Morecambe
H
L 1-2
Mason
1969-70      
1Q
New Mills
A
W 1-0
Batty
2Q
Rossendale United
H
D 0-0
-
R
Rossendale United
A
W 1-0
Bain
3Q
Horwich RMI
H
W 2-1
B.Birtwistle, Bain
4Q
Morecambe
H
W 4-1
Maughan, Dickenson, Mercer, Mason
1
Stockport County
A (5,600)
D 1-1
Batty
R
Stockport County
H (4,493)
L 0-1
-
1970-71
P
Eastwood Hanley
H
L 0-1
-
1971-72   
1Q
Prestwich Heys
H
D 2-2
B.Birtwistle, Mason
R
Prestwich Heys
A
W 2-1
B.Birtwistle-2
2Q
Hyde United
H
D 0-0
-
R
Hyde United
A
L 0-2
-
1972-73 
1Q
Stalybridge Celtic
H
D 1-1
Dickenson
R
Stalybridge Celtic
A
L 3-4
Proudlove, Hadfield, T.Jackson
1973-74   
P
Yorkshire Amateurs
H
W 2-0
Merrell, O'Connor
1Q
Prestwich Heys
H
D 1-1
Merrell
R
Prestwich Heys
A
W 3-2
Seddon-2, Crumblehulme
2Q
Buxton
A
L 1-2
C.Simpson
1974-75   
1Q
Eastwood Hanley
A
W 3-1
Aspinall-2, Moore
2Q
Nantwich Town
H
W 5-1
A.Brown-2, Manning-2, Moore
3Q
Runcorn
H
W 1-0
Moore
4Q
Oswestry Town
H
L 1-3
Moore
1975-76 
P
Emley
H
W 2-0
Moore-2
1Q
Worksop Town
A
L 0-1
-
1976-77 
P
Chorley
H
W 5-2
Tinsley-2, L.Skeete, J.Fletcher, Nicholson
1Q
Great Harwood
A
L 0-6
-
1977-78      
1Q
Macclesfield Twon
A
W 2-0
O'Keefe, Wheelton
2Q
Curzon Ashton
H
W 1-0
O'Keefe
3Q
Winsford United
A
D 1-1
Garmory
R
Winsford United
H
D 3-3
I.Smith-2, L.Skeete
2R
Winsford United @ Altrincham FC
N
W 2-0
J.Fletcher, O'Keefe
4Q
Appleby Frodingham Athletic
A
W 2-0
Moore, Bate
1
Rotherham United
A (4,453)
L 0-3
-
1978-79 
P
Burscough
H
W 2-1
I.Smith, Garmory
1Q
Witton Albion
A
L 2-4
Moore, O'Keefe
1979-80     
1Q
Fleetwood Town
A
W 4-1
L.Skeete, S.Skeete, I.Smith, own goal
2Q
Macclesfield Town
A
D 0-0
-
R
Macclesfield Town
H
W 3-2
L.Skeete-2, Keelan
3Q
Winsford United
A
W 1-0
I.Smith
4Q
Goole Town
H
W 2-1
Pollitt, Moore
1
York City
A (3,872)
L 2-5
I.Smith-2
1980-81 
1
Crewe Alexandra
H (3,800)
W 1-0
Mobley
2
Mansfield Town
H (3,680)
L 1-3
L.Skeete
1981-82 
4Q
South Bank
A
W 1-0
Billy Hughes
1
Stockport County
A (4,216)
L 1-3
Moore
1982-83 
4Q
South Bank
H
W 1-0
O'Connor
1
Huddersfield Town
A (7,599)
L 0-1
-
1983-84  
4Q
Workington
A
D 0-0
-
R
Workington
H
W 1-0
M.Hoolickin
1
Darlington
A (1,867)
L 0-5
-
1984-85
4Q
Goole Town
H
L 0-1
-
1985-86  
1Q
Rossendale United
A
W 2-1
Forry-2
2Q
Burscough
A
W 3-0
Jim Connor, Forry, Stewart
3Q
Runcorn
H
L 0-2
-
1986-87  
1Q
Eastwood Town
H
D 3-3
Glendon, G.Riley, Joe Connor
R
Eastwood Town
A
D 1-1
Gay
2R
Eastwood Town
A
L 0-2
-
1987-88
1Q
Hyde United @ Curzon Ashton FC
A
L 0-1
-
1988-89 
1Q
Bridgnorth Town @ Curzon Ashton FC
H
W 2-0
McCluskie, Diamond
2Q
Leek Town
A
L 0-2
-
1989-90      
1Q
South Liverpool
H
D 0-0
-
R
South Liverpool
A
W 3-0
Stanley, Gibiliru, Wood
2Q
Accrington Stanley
H
W 3-1
McDermott, McCluskie, Martin
3Q
Curzon Ashton
A
D 1-1
McCluskie
R
Curzon Ashton
H
W 3-1
K.Saunders-2, Martin
4Q
Bishop Auckland
H
D 1-1
McCluskie
R
Bishop Auckland
A
L 0-3
-
1990-91
1Q
Chorley
A
L 0-4
-
1991-92   
1Q
Flixton
A
D 1-1
B.Burke
R
Flixton
H
W 2-1
Bowler, Haydock
2Q
Winsford United
H
D 1-1
Bowler
R
Winsford United
A
L 0-6
-
1992-93  
1Q
Borrowash Victoria
H
D 0-0
-
R
Borrowash Victoria
A
W 1-0
Heywood
2Q
Pelsall Villa
H
L 1-2
Holt
1993-94
1Q
Lincoln United
A
L 2-4
Mooney, S.Taylor
1994-95  
P
Ossett Town
A
D 0-0
-
R
Ossett Town
H
W 3-0
Ryder, Heseltine, Hering
1Q
Northwich Victoria
H
L 2-4
Dawson, Hulme
1995-96    
P
Maltby Miners Welfare
A
D 3-3
Joynes, Lomas, Bernie Hughes
R
Maltby Miners Welfare
H
W 4-0
Aitken-2, Bernie Hughes, Cunliffe
1Q
Hallam
H
W 1-0
Cunliffe
2Q
Bamber Bridge
A
W 2-0
Bernie Hughes, Cunliffe
3Q
Guiseley
A
L 1-6
M.Walsh
1996-97 
1Q
Burscough
H
W 3-1
Hypolite, Cunliffe, Bernie Hughes
2Q
Farsley Celtic
A
L 1-3
Bernie Hughes
1997-98 
P
Crook Town
A
W 2-0
Dunne-2
1Q
Gretna
A
L 0-3
-
1998-99   
1Q
Trafford
A
W 2-1
P.Brennan, Willcock
2Q
Billingham Synthonia
A
D 0-0
-
R
Billingham Synthonia
H
W 1-0
L.Wilkinson
3Q
Lancaster City
H
L 0-1
-
1999-00 
P
Atherton LR
H
W 2-1
P.Brennan, Willcock
1Q
Gretna
H
L 0-2
-
2000-01    
P
Hatfield Main
H
W 4-1
Willcock, Garside, D.Murphy, Ashcroft
1Q
Hebburn Town
H
W 2-0
K.Evans, D.Wardle
2Q
Altrincham
A
W 3-0
Dicken, Burns, Garside
3Q
Frickley Athletic
H
D 1-1
Dicken
R
Frickley Athletic
A
L 0-3
-
2001-02
P
Spennymoor United
A
L 2-4
Wosahlo, R.Clegg
2002-03
P
Goole
A
W 3-0
Wosahlo-2, Wolstenholme
1Q
Workington
A
L 1-2
M.Taylor
2003-04
EP
Colne
A
W 3-2
Almond, Howard, Bailey
P
Curzon Ashton
H
D 1-1
Sheil
R
Curzon Ashton
A
W 3-2
Carroll, Coyne, S.Pickering
1Q
Hyde United
H
L 1-6
Bailey
2004-05   
P
Selby Town
H
W 3-0
Mike-2, Downey
1Q
Ossett Albion
H
W 3-2
Goodeve, Howard, Coyne
2Q
Whitby Town
A
W 2-0
Goodeve, Downey
3Q
Hinckley United
A
L 1-6
Mike
2005-06  
P
Sheffield FC
A
D 2-2
Giggs, Morning
R
Sheffield FC
H
W 1-0
Giggs
1Q
Armthorpe Welfare
A
L 1-3
Downey
2006-07
1Q
Guiseley
A
L 1-2
S.Burke
2007-08 
P
Woodley Sports
A
D 0-0
Conway
R
Woodley Sports
H
L 1-2
Kitson Gayle
2008-09
P
Ramsbottom United
H
W 3-1
Blackshaw, Egan, Fish
1Q
Flixton
A
W 4-1
Fish-2, Cook, Egan
2Q
Kendal Town
A
W 2-1
Blackshaw, Henry
3Q
Curzon Ashton
A
L 3-4
Challinor-2, Dignan
2009-10
P
Cammell Laird
A
L 1-2
M.Kay
2010-11
P
Witton Albion
H
W 2-0
Hampson, M.Kay
1Q
Glossop North End
A
W 4-0
Rowney, Oates, Fish, own goal
2Q
Dunston UTS
A
W 2-1
Oates-2
3Q
Lincoln Moorlands Railway
A
D1-1
Richardson
R
Lincoln Moorlands railway
H
W 4-1
Oates-2, Blackshaw, Connor
4Q
Darlington
H
L 2-6
Oates, Settle
2011-12
P
Runcorn Linnets
H
D 0-0
-
R
Runcorn Linnets
A
L 0-4
-
2012-13
P
Bootle
H
L 0-3
-
2013-14
P
Worksop Parramore
H
D 1-1
Madeley
R
Worksop Parramore
A
L 2-3
Horne, own goal
2014-15
P
Burscough
A
D 1-1
Bryant
R
Burscough
H
L 1-2
Pratt
2015-16
P
Bamber Bridge
H
D 1-1
Bryant
R
Bamber Bridge
A
L 1-3
McGonigle
2016-17
P
Hemsworth Miners Welfare
H
W 4-0
Fish-2, Carroll, McGonigle
1Q
Ashton Athletic
A
L 2-7
McGonigle, Keogh
2017-18
P
Glossop North End
A
W 2-0
Harrison, Dean
1Q
1874 Northwich
H
D 2-2
Ellis, Tuohy
R 1874 Northwich
A
L 0-2
-