Mossley AFC
complete pre season friendly, mid season friendly, charity match & testimonial results

1926-27
Oldham Athletic
H
W 1-0
Davies
1928-29
Manchester United
H
L 0-3
-
1930-31
Stockport County
H
L 1-5
Roscoe
1931-32
Oldham Athletic
H
D 1-1
Monoghan
Northern Nomads
H
D 3-3
Monoghan, Mayers, Farrell
1939-40
Altrincham
H
D 2-2
Armitage, Boothway
1951-52
Ashton United
A
L 1-2
Girdwood
1953-54
Ashton United
A
L 0-5
-
1958-59
Hereford United
A
L 1-3
Birnie
1959-60 
Goole Town
A
L 2-3
Quigley-2
Worksop Town
A
L 1-2
Willis
1960-61
Morecambe
A
D 4-4
Gordon-2, Willis-2
1961-62
Ashton United
H
W 5-1
Gordon-2, Willis, Hughes, Anderson
Clitheroe
H
W 5-1
McCreadie-3, Hughes, Gordon
1962-63
Ashton United
A
L 0-1
-
Ashton United
H
L 2-5
McCreadie-2
1964-65
Droylsden
H
W 4-3
n/k
1965-66
Hyde United
A
D 2-2
n/k
New Mills
H
D 2-2
n/k
1968-69
Manchester City
H
L 1-5
Mason
Stalybridge Celtic
H
L 0-1
-
Northern Premier League XI
(Don Wilson & Mike Brennan Benefit)
H
W 7-5
n/k
1969-70
Hyde United
H
L 2-3
B.Birtwistle-2
Blackpool Mechanics
A
D 0-0
-
1970-71
Scarborough
A
D 0-0
-
Bacup Borough
H
W 2-1
Sanderson, G.Birtwistle
Bradford Park Avenue
H
D 1-1
Dickenson
Emley
H
L 1-3
B.Birtwistle
1971-72
Blackpool Mechanics
A
D 1-1
Mason
Barnsley Reserves
H
D 4-4
Brown-2, Bain, B.Birtwistle
Fleetwood
H
W 5-2
B.Birtwistle-2, Mason-2, Brown
Huddersfield Town
H
W 3-1
Mason-2, B.Birtwistle
1972-73
Little Lever
A
L 1-2
Merrell
Clitheroe
A
W 3-1
B.Birtwistle-2, Cairns
Barnsley Reserves
H
W 2-0
Bain, Dickenson
Ilkeston Town
H
W 5-1
B.Birtwistle-3, Merrell, Turner
1973-74 
Burton Albion
A
W 1-0
Merrell
Tamworth
H
W 3-2
Merrell-2, Haughton
Rochdale
H
W 1-0
Merrell
Manchester United (Kevin Burke Benefit)
H
D 0-0
-
1974-75 
Bury
A
L 0-1
-
Darwen
A
W 2-1
Seddon, O'Connor
Rochdale
H
L 1-3
Steenson
Tamworth
A
D 1-1
Hughes
Oldham Athletic (Graham Schofield Benefit)
H
D 0-0
-
1975-76  
Sutton Town
H
W 10-4
Moore-3, C.Williams-2, L.Skeete, Steenson, Street, P.Smith, Sleight
Rochdale
H
D 3-3
L.Skeete-2, C.Williams
Curzon Ashton
A
D 2-2
L.Skeete-2
Bury
H
L 0-1
-
All Star XI (Jock Anderson Benefit)
H
L 3-8
Steenson, Sanderson, own goal
1976-77
Middlewich Athletic
H
D 2-2
Buchan, L.Skeete
South Bank
H
W 3-0
L.Skeete-2, Jackson
Bury
H
L 1-3
Buchan
Atherstone Town
H
L 2-5
Buchan, Ainsworth
1977-78 
New Mills
A
W 4-0
Bate, G.Smith, Moore, L.Skeete
Manchester United Reserves
H
W 4-0
L.Skeete-2, Moore, O'Keefe
Stalybridge Celtic
A
W 2-1
L.Skeete, O'Keefe
Blackburn Rovers Reserves
H
W 5-0
L.Skeete-3, Moore, Garmory
1978-79
Fleetwood Town
A
L 1-5
Wheelton
Prestwich Heys
A
W 2-0
L.Skeete, S.Skeete
Curzon Ashton
H
W 2-0
O'Keefe, Garmory
Manchester United Reserves
H
W 5-4
L.Skeete-2, I.Smith-2, O'Connor
1979-80
Curzon Ashton
A
W 2-0
L.Skeete, Moore
Glossop
A
W 8-0
S.Skeete-4, L.Skeete, O'Connor, I.Smith, own goal
Bolton Wanderers XI
H
W 3-2
L.Skeete-2, I.Smith
Tameside Police
H
W 10-0
S.Skeete-4, O'Connor-2, Grimshaw-2, J.Riley, Garmory
1980-81
Rotherham United
H
D 0-0
-
Berwick Rangers
H
L 1-5
Moore
Rossendale United
A
D 1-1
Garmory
Telford United
H
W 1-0
L.Skeete
Keighley Town
A
W 4-2
Salter, Moore, Gorman, Keelan
Fleetwood Town
A
D 2-2
McQuade, Gorman
Manchester United (Leo Skeete Benefit)
H
D 1-1
Moore
All Star XI
H
W 8-4
Szabo-4, L.Skeete-3, Keelan
1981-82
Rossendale United
A
D 1-1
B.Hughes
Frickley Athletic
H
L 0-1
-
Glossop
A
L 3-4
Szabo-2, McQuade
Enderby Town
A
W 1-0
L.Skeete
Notts County
A
L 1-8
Moore
1982-83
Halifax Town
H
L 1-2
Page
Rossendale United
A
W 3-1
Page-2, Szabo
Curzon Ashton
H
W 4-2
Tilley-2, Page, Wagstaffe
Frickley Athletic
H
L 1-4
Warrender
Waterloo
A
W 3-2
Tilley-2, Gorman
Keighley Town
H
W 5-0
Wagstaffe-2, Gill, Tilley, Garmory
Prestwich Heys
H
W 4-0
Szabo-2, Stafford, Tilley
1983-84
Halifax Town
H
W 3-2
Page, Halliday, G.Brown
Bacup Borough
A
W 4-1
G.Brown-2, W.Roberts, Bolger
Curzon Ashton
H
W 2-0
Page, Bradley
Oldham Athletic
H
L 1-2
Page
Maine Road
A
D 0-0
-
Waterloo
H
D 1-1
Gorman
All Star XI (Jimmy O'Connor Benefit)
H
D 3-3
Keelan, Szabo, O'Connor
1984-85
Bramhall
A
W 2-0
Szabo, O'Connor
Emley
H
W 2-1
O'Connor, Szabo
Halifax Town
H
W 3-1
B.Clegg, Szabo, O'Connor
Glossop
A
W 6-2
Bridgewtare-2, Ricketts-2, Duffy, Simpson
Rochdale Reserves
H
W 3-2
C.Wardle-2, DeVault
Stalybridge Celtic
H
L 0-1
-
1985-86
Accrington Stanley
A
W 3-0
Beaumont, Forry, Doherty
Emley
A
W 2-1
O'Connor, Szabo
Highfield United
A
W 3-0
Doherty, Forry, Beaumont
Bury Reserves
H
W 2-1
Forry, Joe Connor
Barrow
H
D 1-1
Forry
Woodford Town
A
W 1-0
Farnworth
1986-87 
Oldham Town
A
W1-0
Gay
Stalybridge Celtic
H
L 0-1
-
Bury
H
L 0-2
-
Radcliffe Borough
A
W 2-0
Forry, Farnworth
Belper Town
A
W 6-1
Forry-2, Dunford, Webb, Glendon, Curley
Highfield United
A
W 7-0
Forry-3, Beaumont, Glendon, Riley, Joe Connor
Woodford Town
A
L 0-2
-
1987-88
East Manchester
A
L 1-3
Power
Shell Carrington
A
W 5-1
Forry-2, Beaumont-2, Power
Manchester City XI
H
W 2-0
Forry, Riley
Chester City
H
W 2-1
Martin, Halliday
Spennymoor United
H
L 1-2
Riley
Oldham Athletic
H
W 1-0
W.Nisbett
Mossley Reserves
H
W 3-1
Forry, Moloney, W.Nisbett
1988-89
Bramhall
A
W 4-0
McCluskie-2, MArtin, Diamond
Chadderton
A
W 4-2
McCluskie-2, Scott, Bell
Rochdale
H
W 1-0
Scott
Oldham Borough
A
W 7-1
McCluskie-3, Scott-2, Martin, Buckley
Oldham Athletic XI
H
W 3-1
Diamond-2, Buckley
Manchester City Reserves
H
W 2-0
Scott, Martin
Preston North End Reserves
H
W 6-0
Watson-3, McCluskie, Martin, Buckley
St. Helens Town
A
W 2-0
McCluskie, Rice
Radcliffe Borough
H
D 0-0
-
1989-90 
Leyland Motors
A
L 0-2
-
Chorley
H
L 0-3
-
Burscough
A
W 1-0
McCluskie
Everton Reserves
A
D 1-1
Doolan
Maine Road
H
W 3-1
McCluskie, Quinn, Wood
Flixton
H
W 2-0
Joynes, Bowler
Ashton Town
H
W 2-1
Buckley, Bowler
Salford City
H
L 0-3
-
All Star XI (Gary Riley Benefit)
H
D 4-4
Keelan-2, Moore, own goal
1990-91
Netherfield
A
W 1-0
A.Hilton
Radcliffe Borough
A
D 2-2
Bentley, Riley
Bury
H
D 3-3
Wood, Bowler, Stanley
Ashton Town
A
W 5-2
Burke-3, Joynes, Bowler
East Manchester
H
W 4-2
Burke, Wood, Bowler, Stanley
Coldhurst United
H
W 4-0
Lyons-2, Burke, Martin
Oldham Town
H
W 4-0
Wood-3, Cunningham
1991-92
Shell Carrington
A
W 2-0
Hardman, Burke
Liversedge
A
W 4-1
Hardman-2, Cunningham, Hancock
East Manchester
A
W 3-2
Barnes, Cunningham, n/k
Preston North End XI
H
L 2-3
Cunningham, Owusu
Ossett Albion
H
W 3-0
Cunningham-2, Burtke
Ashton United
A
L 0-2
-
Winsford United
H
L 0-3
-
Woodley Sports
H
W 3-0
Small-2, Burke
Cheadle Town
H
W 4-3
Lenton, Heywood, Taylor, Stanley
Stalybridge Celtic
H
D 3-3
Heywood, Duffy, Molloy
Crewe Alexandra XI
H
W 3-1
Burke, Small, Lenton
1992-93 
Chadderton
A
W 3-0
n/k
Blackpool Rovers
A
W 3-1
Waring, Holt, Aston
Castleton Gabriels
A
W 2-0
Small, J.Butterworth
Woodley Sports
A
W 2-1
Waring, Sivori
Rotherham United
H
D 1-1
S.Pickering
Manchester City XI
H
W 4-0
n/k
Witton Albion
H
W 3-2
Heywood, Milligan, S.Pickering
Oldham Athletic
H
L 2-4
Waring, Holt
Altrincham
A
W 3-1
Lenton, Challender, J.Mercer
Bury
H
L 1-2
Hoyland
1993-94
Formby
A
D 0-0
-
Oldham Athletic
H
L 1-5
Hilditch
Manchester City XI
H
L 1-4
Hilditch
Stalybridge Celtic
H
L 0-3
-
Altrincham
A
W 2-0
Boyle, Wallace
1994-95
Grove United
A
W 2-0
Mooney, Boyle
Hyde United
H
L 0-2
-
Rochdale
H
L 1-5
Heseltine
Flixton
H
D 2-2
Doig, Ryder
Droylsden
H
L 0-1
-
Cheadle Town
H
W 5-1
Uttley-2, Jones, Davies, Orrell
1995-96
Didsbury
A
D 1-1
n/k
Lancashire Police
A
W 4-2
n/k
Cheadle Town
A
D 1-1
Aitken
Leigh RMI
A
L 1-3
Hughes
Frickley Athletic
H
L 0-1
-
Lancaster City
H
D 0-0
-
Hyde United
H
L 0-3
-
1996-97
Oldham Athletic
H
L 0-1
-
Chorley
H
D 1-1
Conlon
Bury
H
W 3-1
Bevan-2, Aston
Halifax Town
H
L 1-3
Aston
Runcorn
H
D 1-1
Hughes
Leigh RMI
H
L 1-4
Nolan
Blackburn Rovers XI
H
L 0-5
-
Buxton
H
W 3-2
Cunliffe-2, C.Smith
1997-98
Wilmslow Albion
A
W 4-0
Murray-3, Hoyle
Congleton Town
H
D 0-0
-
Winsford United
H
L 1-2
Hoyle
Buxton
H
L 1-2
Owen
Ossett Town
H
L 1-2
P.Jones
Droylsden
H
L 1-2
Wroe
Hanley Town
H
W 6-1
T.Jones-3, Hoyle-2, Hibbert
Stalybridge Celtic
H
L 1-2
Brennan
FC Odda (Norway)
H
L 0-1
-
1998-99
Altrincham
H
L 0-1
-
Stalybridge Celtic
H
L 2-4
Murray, C.Smith
Ashton United
H
L 2-4
Willcock-2
Ossett Town
A
L 0-1
-
Oldham Athletic
H
W 2-1
Brennan, Murray
Buckingham Athletic
A
W 3-0
Wilkinson, Wroe, Oldham
1999-00
Tintwistle Villa
H
W 1-0
Wilkinson
Tranmere Rovers XI
H
L 0-3
-
Radcliffe Borough
H
D 1-1
Wilkinson
Accrington Stanley
H
L 0-1
-
Oldham Athletic
H
L 2-3
Wilkinson, Varden
Woodley Sports
H
L 0-1
Varden
Droylsden
H
W 2-1
Connor, O'Connell
Quorn
A
L 1-2
Murray
2000-01
Huddersfield Town 'A'
H
L 1-2
Willcock
Tintwistle Villa
H
D 1-1
Dicken
Stalybridge Celtic
H
W 4-2
D.Wardle-3, Garside
Buxton
A
W 3-0
D.Wardle-3
Ashton United
H
L 1-2

Holt

Oldham Athletic
H
D 0-0
-
Droylsden
H
W 4-1
D.Wardle-2, Brennan, Willcock
Tadcaster Albion
A
W 6-0
Garside-2, Brennan, Murphy, Willcock, D.Wardle
2001-02
Stockport County
H
L 1-2
Barker
Radcliffe Borough
H
L 2-4
Wosahlo-2
Oldham Athletic (Steve Burns Benefit)
H
L 1-3
Gayle
Styal
A
W 6-1
Brennan-2, Barker-2, Taylor, Wosahlo
Buxton
H
D 3-3
Wosahlo, Gayle, Barker
Huddersfield Town XI
H
L 1-3
Wosahlo
Bangor City
A
L 0-2
-
2002-03
Solihull Borough
H
D 1-1
D.Wardle
Oldham Athletic XI
H
W 1-0
Coyne
Stalybridge Celtic
H
W 4-2
Wolstenholme-2, Coyne, Headley
Buxton
H
W 4-1
D.Wardle-2, Wills, Phillips
Burnley Reserves
H
D 0-0
-
2003-04
Aigburth Peoples Hall
H
W 6-0
Carroll-2, M.Phillips, Kilheeney, Howard, Hazell
Lancaster City
H
L 1-4
P.Taylor
Radcliffe Borough
H
D 3-3
Kilheeney-3
Macclesfield Town
H
L 0-3
-
Altrincham
H
L 0-2
-
Stockport County  
H
W 2-0
Carroll, Kilheeney
All Star XI (Charity match)
H
W 8-2
Bailey-5, Kilheeney, Coote, Brookes
Radcliffe Borough
H
D 2-2
Carroll, M.Hughes
2004-05
Castleton Gabriels
H
W 2-0
Downey-2
Aigburth Peoples Hall
H
W 6-1
Fleming, Downey, Howard, Mike-2, Grant
Trafford
A
W 3-1
Grant, Downey-2
Oldham Athletic
H
L 1-3
Goodeve
Droylsden
H
D 1-1
Ellison
Stockport County
H
D 4-4
Howard, Bailey, Giggs-2
Hyde United
H
W 3-2
Mike, Daniel, P.Taylor
2005-06
Prestwich Heys
H
W 4-2
Downey, Denney, Goodeve, Shaw
Bury
H
L 1-2
Shaw 
Droylsden
H
L 1-3
Denney
Macclesfield Town
H
L 2-3
Downey, Morning
Glossop North End
H
W 6-1
Knight, Downey, Howard-3, Denney
Trafford
A
W 2-1
Giggs-2
Radcliffe Borough
H
W 3-2
Morning-2, Giggs
2006-07
Sheffield United
H
L 2-3
Tyrell-Nestor-2
FC United of Manchester
H
D 2-2
Goodeve, Garvey
Chadderton
A
W 4-0
Tyrell-Nestor, Garvey, Shaw, Pilkington
Warrington Town
H
W 3-1
Shaw-2, Burke
Macclesfield Town
H
D 2-2
Bowker, Mayers
Oldham Athletic
H
L 0-1
-
2007-08
Thackley
H
W 3-2
Hamlet-2, Garvey
Ashton United
H
W 2-1
L.Connor, Kitson Gayle
Marsden
H
W 7-0
Hamlet-2, L.Connor, Blackshaw, Wallace, Allison, D.Conway
2008-09
Droylsden
H
L 3-4
Dignan-2, Fish
Hyde United
H
W 5-3
Egan-4, Charnock
Stockport County
D
D 2-2
Dignan, own goal
Liversedge
A
W 6-0
Fish-3, Blackshaw, Egan, own goal
Padiham
A
W 2-1
Fish, Hanlon
Dukinfield Town
A
W 4-0
Egan-3, Fish
2009-10
Bury
H
W 5-0
Neequaye-3, Dignan, Egan
Droylsden
H
L 1-3
M.Kay
Flixton
H
W 2-1
Dignan, Egan
Ashton United
A
D 1-1
Neequaye
Hyde United
H
W 3-1
Collinge, Blackshaw-2
Glossop North End
A
W 2-0
Walker, Neequaye
Springhead
H
W 6-3
Egan-2, M.Kay, Dignan, Goodeve, Noble
Kidsgrove Athletic
A
L 1-3
M.Kay
2010-11
Oldham Athletic
H D 2-2
Fish, Oates
East Manchester
H W 3-2
Weston, Oates, Socha
Bala Town
H W 3-1
Rowney, Goodeve, Moore
Droylsden
H L 0-1
-
Hyde FC
H W 3-2
Weston, Chalmers, Richardson
FC United of Manchester
H L 1-2
Rowney
2011-12
FC Halifax Town
H L 1-5
Heap
Oldham Athletic
H L 0-1
- (Seel Park Centenary Match)
Macclesfield Town
H W 6-0
O'Brien, Chalmers, Barlow-2, Lourenco, McKenzie
Cheadle Town
A W 2-1
Heap, Egan
Hyde
H W 1-0
Barlow
Wigan Robin Park
A W 2-1
Rick, Barlow
Abbey Hey
A L 0-1
-
Shepshed Dynamo
A D 0-0
-
2012-13
Oldham Athletic
H L 0-3
-
Burnley
H L 0-2
-
Hyde
H D 1-1
Salmon
Prestwich Heys
A W 5-2
Landregan, Richardson, D.Young, King, Taylor
Bacup Borough
A W 3-1
Hind, Taylor, Yarwood
Altrincham
H D 1-1
Coppin
FC United of Manchester
H W 2-0
Coppin, Madeley
2013-14
Chadderton
A L 3-5
Billington, Tosum, Banda
Glossop North End
H
W 3-1
Keogh, Welbeck, Hurst
Bacup & Rossendale Borough
A
D 1-1
McGrath
Airbus UK Broughton
A
L 1-4
Matthews
Abbey Hey
A
W 3-1
Coppin, Keogh, Weir
Altrincham
H
W 4-2
Hurst-2, Coppin, Madeley
Chorley
H
D 0-0
-
Wythenshawe Amateurs
H
W 4-0
Carroll-2, Pearson, own goal
Stockport County
H
D 1-1
R.Bennett
FC Halifax Town
H L 0-1
-
2014-15
Stalybridge Celtic
H
W 1-0
Crosby
Abbey Hey
A
W 5-1
Carroll, Foster, Murray, Matthews, Cawthorne
Altrincham
H
L 0-2
-
Hyde
H
W 4-2
Foster, Fish, Matthews, Anderson
Maine Road
A W 5-1
Matthews-3, Travaglini-2
Chadderton
A D 1-1
Keogh
Winsford United
A W 1-0
Carroll
FC Halifax Town
H L 1-2
Murray
Curzon Ashton
H D 3-3
Carroll, Fish, Matthews
Winsford United
H W 4-2
Keogh, Fish, Matthews, Ruiz
Stockport Town
A W 2-1
Henderson, McGonigle
Atherton Collieries
H L 0-2
-
Abbey Hey
A L 3-5
Matthews-2, McDonnell
Stockport Georgians
A W 3-1
Fish-2, Henson
2015-16
Stalybridge Celtic
H
L 1-2
Pratt
Congleton Town
A
W 4-0
Hibbert, Buceto, Dean, Henson
Ashton United
A
L 0-2
-
Runcorn Linnets
A
L 1-2
Mathews
Chadderton
A W 6-3
McGonigle, Robinson-2, Matthews, Dean, Buceto
Ashton Athletic
A L 1-4
Keogh
Hyde United
H W 1-0
Bryant
Ramsbottom United
H D 1-1
Bryant
2016-17
FC Halifax Town
H
L 0-4
-
Abbey Hey
A
D 2-2
Coppin, Short
Stalybridge Celtic
H
D 2-2
Keogh, McGonigle
Liversedge
A
L 3-4
Pratt, Keogh, McKenzie
FC United of Manchester
H L 0-4
-
Congleton Town
A W 2-1
Carroll, Keogh
Warrington Town
H L 0-2
-
Ashton United
H D 1-1
McKenzie