Mossley AFC - complete County FA Cups results & scorers

1911 - 1915 Manchester FA Junior Cup
1919 - 1932 Manchester FA Senior Cup
1934 - 1955 Manchester FA Challenge Shield
1955 - 1970 Manchester FA Intermediate Cup
1970 - 1979 Manchester FA Senior Cup
1979 - current Manchester FA Premier Cup

MANCHESTER COUNTY FA PREMIER CUP
1985-86
 
1
Ashton United
H
W 3-2
Jim Connor, Joe Connor, Dunford
SF
Curzon Ashton
A
L 0-1
-
1986-87
 
 
P
Oldham Town
A
W 2-1
Joe Connor, Curley
1
Irlam Town
H
D 3-3
G.Riley-2, Curley
R
Irlam Town
A
L 2-3
Dunford, G.Riley
1987-88
1
Ashton United
H
L 1-2
Farnworth
1988-89
 
 
 
2
Oldham Town
A
W 5-2
McCluskie-2, Martin-2, Hibbert
SF
Maine Road @ Curzon Ashton FC
H
D 0-0
-
R
Maine Road
@ Droylsden FC
A

D 3-3
W 8-7 pens

McCluskie-2, Martin
(Pens- Rice, McCluskie, A.Lloyd, Martin, Griffin, G.Bell, P.Buckley, Kelly)
FINAL
Flixton @ Manchester County FA
N
W 3-1
Marriott-2, Martin (260)
1989-90
 
2
Maine Road
H
W 5-4
P.Buckley, M.Hilton, Wood, own goals-2
SF
Curzon Ashton
A
L 1-2
own goal
1990-91
 
 
2
Maine Road
H
W 3-1
Gorman, Bowler, Joynes
SF
Salford City
A
W 3-0
H.Cunningham, Bowler, Martin
FINAL
Droylsden @ Manchester City FC
 N
W 3-2
H.Cunningham-2, Bowler (1,500)
1991-92
 
2
Curzon Ashton
H
W 3-2
Hasford, Sivori, B.Burke
SF
Ashton United
H
L 1-4
B.Burke
1992-93
2
North Trafford
A
L 2-5
Kenton, Holt
1993-94
 
2
Chadderton
H
W 2-1
Noone, own goal
SF
Hyde United
H
L 0-4
-
1994-95
2
Glossop North End
H
L 1-2
Jarvis
1995-96
1
Curzon Ashton
A
L 1-2
Joynes
1996-97
 
1
Castleton Gabriels
H
W 5-0
M.Walsh-2, Hypolite, Calligan, Bernie Hughes
2
Ashton United
H
L 0-1
-
1997-98
 
1
Droylsden
A
W 1-0
Cain
2
Curzon Ashton
A
L 1-3
Birch
1998-99
1
Hyde United
A
L 0-2
-
1999-00
 
 
 
 
1
Oldham Town
A
W 8-1
Willcock-3, Birch-2, Coyne-2, Moss
2
Trafford
H
D 2-2
Holt, L.Wilkinson
R
Trafford
A
W 2-1
L.Wilkinson, G.Thomas
SF
Salford City
H
W 3-1
G.Thomas, Murray, Wolstenholme
FINAL
Droylsden @ Oldham Athletic FC
N
L 1-2
own goal (1,000)
2000-01
 
2
Oldham Town
A
W 2-0
Gayle, P.Brennan
SF
Ashton United
A
L 1-2
Gayle
2001-02
 
 
2
Curzon Ashton
H
W 4-3
Wosahlo, Burns, Heywood, Headley
SF
Salford City
H
1-0 (a)
Wosahlo
SF
Salford City
H
L 1-2
Turner
2002-03
1
Abbey Hey
A
L 0-1

-

2003-04
2
Hyde United
H
L 3-4
L.Mike-2, Carroll
2004-05
1
Trafford
H
W 1-0
own goal
2
Radcliffe Borough
H
L 0-2
-
2005-06
1
Droylsden
H
L 1-4
L.Mike
2006-07
1
Salford City
H
W 1-0
Wright
2
Flixton
H
L 1-2
Shaw
2007-08
1
Chadderton
A
L 0-1
-
2008-09
1
Chadderton
H
W 3-0
Brooke, Challinor, Holt
2
Maine Road
A
W 4-2
Boothby-2, Dignan-2
SF
New Mills
H
W 2-1
Dignan, Blackshaw
FINAL
Droylsden @ Oldham Athletic FC
N
L 1-2
own goal
2009-10
1
Maine Road
H
W 4-0
M.Kay, Watson, Neequaye, own goal
2
Glossop North End
A
L 1-2
M.Kay
2010-11
1
Curzon Ashton
H
L 2-3
Rowney, Murray
2011-12
1
FC United of Manchester
H
W 2-1
Noon-2
2
Abbey Hey
H
W 4-1
Taylor-2, Denton, Heap
SF
Salford City
A
W 4-1
Richardson-2, Denton, Neequaye
FINAL
Droylsden
N
W/O
Mossley awarded Trophy be default
2012-13
1
FC United of Manchester
H
W 3-2
Mather-2, Hind
2
Ashton United
H
D 2-2
W 9-8 pens
Gee, Mather
(Pens- Gee, Hopper, Rowney, Mather, Coppin, D.Young, Halford, Brown, Haslam)
SF
Maine Road
H
W 1-0
Madeley
FINAL
Salford City @ Stockport County FC
N
D 2-2
W 4-2 pens
Gee, Madeley
(Pens- Gee, Broadbent, Hopper, A.Young)
2013-14
1
Droylsden
H
W 4-2
Carroll-2, Nightingale, Keogh
2
Abbey Hey
H
W 2-1
Humphreys, Marley
SF
Trafford
H
L 0-3
-
2014-15
1
Glossop North End
A
W 2-1
Devenney, Pratt
2
Trafford
H
D 2-2
W 6-5 pens
Robinson, Fish
(Pens: Carroll, Fish, Robinson, Keogh, Pratt, McGonigle)
SF
Irlam
H
W 4-0
Fish-2, Dean, Pratt
FINAL
Curzon Ashton @ Oldham Athletic FC
N
D 1-1
W 3-1 pens
Bennett
(Pens: Fish, Pratt, McGonigle)
2015-16
2
Irlam
H
W 4-0
McGonigle, Dean, Short, Pratt
SF
Trafford
H
W 2-0
Dean, Carroll
FINAL
Stalybridge Celtic @ Hyde United FC
N
W 3-1
Fish-2, McGonigle
2016-17
1
Hyde United
A
L 1-2
Kiwanda
2017/18
1
Ashton United
H
D 1-1
W 3-1 pens
Ahmadi
(Pens: Dean, Latham, Ellis)
2
Droylsden A
D 1-1
L 3-5 pens
McLaughlin
(Pens: Dean, Latham, McLaughlin)
 
MANCHESTER COUNTY FA JUNIOR CUP
1911-12
 
 
Q
Droylsden
A
D 1-1
?
R
Droylsden
H
W 6-0
?
1
Waterloo
A
L 1-5
?
1912-13
 
1
Waterloo
H
W 3-2
?
2
Tonge
A
L 2-3
?
1913-14
 
Q
Mossley Celtic
H
W 2-1
?
1
Waterloo
A
L 1-3
?
1914-15
 
 
 
 
1
Abbey Hey
A
W 7-0
?
2
Clayton Institute
H
W 5-0
?
3
Longfield
H
W 3-1
?
SF
Heaton Park
H
W 4-0
?
FINAL
Middleton @ Hurst FC
N
W 2-1
Cockcroft, Walsh (4,400)
1932-33
 
 
1
Monton United
H
W 3-1
Howarth, Baynham, Scullion
2
McMahons
H
W 9-0
Scullion-4, Baynham-3, H.Fisher, Monoghan
SF
Ashton National @ Hurst FC
N
L 4-7
Scullion-2, Monoghan, Poole
1933-34
 
 
 
 
 
1
Worrall's A & S
H
W 4-3
Birtles, G.Hurst, Westoby, C.Tarr
2
Acme - Miles Platting
H
D 2-2
Birtles, B.Scholes
R
Acme - Miles Platting
A
W 2-0
B.Scholes, G.Hurst
SF
Ferguson Pailin @ Hurst FC
N
D 5-5
G.Hurst-3, Denton, Henshall
R
Ferguson Pailin @ Hurst FC
N
W 4-2
Birtles-3, G.Hurst
FINAL
Glossop @ Stalybridge Celtic FC
N
W 3-0
G.Hurst, Denton, Henshall
 
MANCHESTER COUNTY FA SENIOR CUP
1919-20
 
 
1
Rochdale
A
W 1-0
Wilding
2
Hurst
H
D 2-2
Sharp-2
R
Hurst
A
L 0-2
-
1920-21
 
 
 
1
Stockport County
A
D 2-2
Flaherty-2
R
Stockport County
H
W 2-1
Flaherty, Tavo
2
Eccles United
H
W 2-1
Tavo, Flaherty
SF
Bolton Wanderers
A
L 0-8
-
1921-22
 
2
Eccles United
A
D 2-2
E.Spiby-2
R
Eccles United
H
L 0-1
-
1922-23
1
Bolton Wanderers
A
L 0-6
-
1923-24
1
Stalybridge Celtic
A
L 1-7
O'Kell
1924-25
1
Bolton Wanderers
A
L 0-4
-
1925-26
1
Crewe Alexandra
A
L 2-4
B.Smith, own goal
1926-27
1
Rochdale
A
L 0-5
-
1927-28
 
1
Rochdale
H
W 4-0
Orme-2, Daniels, Morris
2
Hurst
A
L 0-4
-
1928-29
1
Ashton National
A
L 2-4
Albison, Broome
1929-30
 
 
1
Hurst
A
D 3-3
Roscoe, H.Taylor, Leaver
R
Hurst
H
W 5-1
Roscoe-2, Cooper-2, H.Taylor
2
Ashton National
A
L 1-3
Roscoe
1930-31
 
1
Manchester North End
H
W 5-0
Deans-2, T.Kellard-2, Newton
2
Hurst
A
L 1-2
Newton
1931-32
1
Ashton National
A
L 2-4
Mayers-2
1970-71
 
 
 
2
Ashton United
H
W 3-1
Mason, B.Birtwistle, Maughan
SF
New Mills
H
W 3-0
Mason-2, own goal
FINAL(1)
Dukinfield Town
H
L 0-2
-
FINAL(2)
Dukinfield Town
A
L 2-3
B.Birtwistle, Maughan (aggregate L 2-5)
1971-72
 
 
 
1
Oldham Athletic
A
W 4-1
B.Birtwistle-4
SF
Dukinfield Town
H
W 2-0
B.Birtwistle, Hadfield
FINAL(1)
Droylsden
A
W 2-0
B.Birtwistle, T.Jackson
FINAL(2)
Droylsden
H
L 0-1
- (aggregate W 2-1)
1972-73
 
1
Prestwich Heys
H
W 4-0
Merrell-2, B.Birtwistle, Price
SF
Radcliffe Borough
H
L 2-3
Seddon, B.Birtwistle
1973-74
1
Oldham Athletic
H
L 0-3
-
1974-75
 
1
Curzon Ashton
H
W 4-1
L.Skeete-2, Moore, own goal
SF
Hyde United
H
L 2-3
Pollitt, M.Brennan
1975-76
 
1
Oldham Athletic
H
D 0-0
-
R
Oldham Athletic
H
L 0-2
-
1976-77
 
 
 
1
Prestwich Heys
H
W 3-0
J.Fletcher-2, L.Skeete
SF
Hyde United
H
W 1-0
Moore
FINAL(1)
Droylsden
A
W 5-0
O'Keefe-2, Moore, L.Skeete, Tinsley (732)
FINAL(2)
Droylsden
H
W 7-3
L.Skeete-4, J.Fletcher-2, Moore (aggregate W 12-3) (632)
1977-78
1
Ashton United
H
L 2-3
L.Skeete, own goal
1978-79
 
 
 
1
Dukinfield Town
H
W 5-1
Moore-2, L.Skeete, M.Roberts, Wheelton
SF
Ashton United
H
W 5-0
S.Skeete, Garmory, O'Connor, O'Keefe, Moore
FINAL(1)
Droylsden
A
D 1-1
I.Smith (592)
FINAL(2)
Droylsden
H
L 0-3
- (aggregate L 1-4) (1,027)
 
MANCHESTER COUNTY FA CHALLENGE SHIELD
1934-35
1
Manchester North End
A
L 2-6
Henshall, A.Hughes
1935-36
1
Ashton National
A
L 2-3
J.Anderson, McEwan
1936-37
 
 
 
2
Hurst
A
D 2-2
Henshall, Harris
R
Hurst
H
W 2-1
H.Smith, Henshall
SF
Manchester North End
H
W 3-2
Halkyard, Orr, Beswick
FINAL
Ashton National @ Hurst FC
N
L 1-3
Orr
1937-38
 
 
2
Denton United
A
W 5-0
D.James-3, E.Edwards, H.Brierley
SF
Hurst
H
W 4-3
D.James-2, Belcher, H.Brierley
FINAL
Ashton National @ Hurst FC
N
W 2-1
Sutherland, Harris
1938-39
 
SF
Ashton National
A
W 2-0
Roscoe, Armitage
FINAL
Hurst @ Ashton National FC
N
L 2-3
Threlfall, Roscoe
1945-46
 
 
1 (1)
Hurst
H
L 2-4
Armitage-2
1 (2)
Hurst
A
W 7-3
Captn James-3, Farrington-2, Shaw, Saunders
2
Hans Renolds
H
L 0-3
-
1946-47
 
 
 
1
Fergsuon Pailin
H
W 7-2
Mosley-4, Knowles-2, Whittam
2
Urmston
H
W 9-0
Captn James-3, F.Buckley-3, Threlfall-2, Casey
SF
Newton Heath Loco
H
W 3-2
Captn James-2, F.Buckley
FINAL
Droylsden @ Manchester City FC
N
L 0-3
-
1947-48
 
2
Glossop
H
W 4-3
A.Buckley-2, H.Buckley, H.Wadsworth
SF
Goslings @ Droylsden FC
N
L 1-4
A.Buckley
1948-49
 
 
 
1
Audenshaw United
H
W 8-2
Thorpe-4, Wainwright-2, Beckett, Moss
2
Droylsden
H
W 5-1
Stephan-2, Thorpe, Butt, Oakes
SF
Glossop Ashton United FC
N
W 3-0
Thorpe-2, Stephan
FINAL
Goslings @ Ashton United FC
N
W 2-1
Butt, Oakes
1949-50
 
1
Glossop
H
D 1-1
Thorpe
R
Glossop
A
L 1-4
Jenner
1950-51
 
 
 
1
Glossop
H
D 3-3
Nicholson, Wrigglesworth, Cheetham
R
Glossop
A
W 1-0
Boothway
SF
Droylsden United @ Ashton United FC
N
W 3-0
A.Fletcher, Boothway, Stephan
FINAL
Lancashire Steel
A
L 1-2
Boothway
1951-52
 
 
1
Audenshaw United
H
W 5-1
McWilliams-2, Reid, Girdwood, T.Doyle
SF
Lancashire Steel
@ Ashton United FC
 
D 2-2
R.Hart, own goal
R
Lancashire Steel
@ Ashton United FC
 
L 2-3
Wharmby, Boothway
1952-53
SF
Ashton United
A
L 2-5
R.Hart, Connolly
1953-54
 
1
Northern Nomads
H
W 3-0
Parkes-2, McCabe
SF
Ashton United
A
L 1-2
Middleton
1954-55
1
Hyde United
A
L 5-7
T.Doyle-2, Podmore, Ward, Megson
 
MANCHESTER COUNTY FA INTERMEDIATE CUP
1955-56
 
1
Oldham Athletic
H
D 2-2
Megson, T.Doyle
R
Oldham Athletic
A
L 1-2
Garland
1956-57
1
Ashton United
A
L 1-2
Mitcheson
1957-58
 
1
Droylsden @ Ashton United FC
 
W 2-1
K.Brierley, Wright
SF
Hyde United
A
L 1-3
H.Hughes
1958-59
 
 
SF
Stalybridge Celtic
H
D 2-2
Birnie, Dimond
R
Stalybridge Celtic
A
W 2-0
Dimond-2
FINAL
Ashton United
A
L 2-6
Quigley-2
1959-60
SF
Hyde United
A
L 0-4
-
1960-61
 
SF
Stalybridge Celtic
A
W 2-1
Willis, Gordon
FINAL
Ashton United
H
W 4-0
Quigley, B.Hughes, Radcliffe, Gaskell
1961-62
 
1
Droylsden
H
W 6-1
Gaskell-3, B.Hughes-2, Downie
SF
Northern Nomads
A
L 1-2
B.Hughes
1962-63
1
Bury
H
L 0-2
-
1963-64
 
 
1
Oldham Athletic
H
W 2-0
Young, Willis
SF
Altrincham
A
W 3-2
Evison, Johnson, Walters
FINAL
Bury
H
L 0-4
-
1964-65
1
Droylsden
A
L 0-1
-
1965-66
1
Stalybridge Celtic
A
L 1-3
Maughan
1966-67
 
 
 
1
Glossop
H
W 2-1
Don Phillips, Maughan
SF
Stalybridge Celtic
H
W 3-0
Don Phillips, Maughan, Higham
FINAL(1)
Prestwich Heys
A
L 2-4
D.Roberts, Don Phillips
FINAL(2)
Prestwich Heys
H
W 6-1
B.Birtwistle-2, Maughan, G.Birtwistle, Don Phillips, own goal (aggregate W 8-5)
1967-68
 
 
 
 
1
Droylsden
A
W 2-0
K.Burke-2
SF
Radcliffe Borough
H
D 1-1
G.Birtwistle
R
Radcliffe Borough
H
W 3-1
Batty, G.Birtwistle, Lyon

FINAL(1)

Stalybridge Celtic
H
W 4-2
K.Burke, Maughan, Dickenson, B.Birtwistle
FINAL(2)
Stalybridge Celtic
A
D 2-2
B.Birtwistle, Maughan (aggregate W 6-4)
1968-69
 
 
2
Dukinfield Town
H
W 1-0
own goal
SF
Stalybridge Celtic
H
D 2-2
B.Birtwistle, G.Birtwistle
R
Stalybridge Celtic
A
L 0-2
-
1969-70
1
Radcliffe Borough
H
L 1-2
L.Anderson