Mossley AFC - miscellaneous Cups results & scorers 1909 -2016

1919 - 1962 Ashton Challenge Cup (also known as the Ashton Charity Cup)
1920 - 1921 Altrincham Invitation Cup
1954 - 1955 Ashton United Floodlit Competition
1955 - 1956 Lancashire & Cheshire Floodlit Cup
1966 - 1967 North West Floodlit Cup
1969 - 1970 Cheshire County League Jubilee Cup
1969 - 1970 Cheshire County League Champions v Runners up Trophy
1981 - 1984, 2004 - 06, 2007 - 10 Northern Premier League Presidents Cup
1979 - 1980 Non League Champion of Champions Cup
1986 - 1990 The GM Acceptance Inter League Cup
1979 - 1983, 1989 - 1990 Northern Premier League Challenge Shield
1995 - 2000 North West Counties League Floodlit Cup
1972 - 1975, 1988 - 1989 Reporter Floodlit Cup
1972 - 1977 North West Floodlit League
1985 - 1988 Lancashire Floodlit Trophy
1911 - 1915 Lady Aitken Cup
1909 - 1915 Ashton Junior Cup
2001 - 2012 Willowood Hospice Charity Cup
2006 - 2008 Frank Robinson Memorial Trophy

2013 - Evo-stik League Division One North Play Offs

Ashton Challenge Cup

1919-20

SF

Ashton National

Hurst FC

D 0-0

-

R

Ashton National

Hurst FC

D 1-1

Sharp

R

Ashton National

Stalybridge C FC

W 3-1

Flaherty-2, Wilding

FINAL

Stalybridge Celtic

A

L 0-1

-

1921-22

1

Droylsden

H

W 4-1

Alex Walker-2, Sullivan, J.Williams

SF

New Moss Colliery

Stalybridge C FC

W 3-0

Stan Taylor, Sullivan, E.Spiby

FINAL

Ashton National

Stalybridge C FC

W 2-0

Hopkinson, Stan Taylor

1922-23

1

New Cross

A

W 2-1

own goals-2

SF

Ashton National

Hurst FC

W 2-0

E.Spiby-2, Tom Jones, Sullivan

FINAL

Hyde United

Stalybridge C FC(6,000)

D 1-1

Wynn

R

Hyde United

Hurst FC (4,000)

D 1-1

Darley

R

Hyde United

Ashton National FC

W 4-1

Sullivan, Tom Jones, E.Spiby, Wynn

1923-24

1

Glossop

H

W 4-1

Tom Jones-3, Sullivan

SF

Droylsden

Ashton National FC

D 0-0

-

R

Droylsden

Hurst FC

D 0-0

-

R

Droylsden

Hurst FC

W 3-1

O'Kell-2, Whitehead

FINAL

Hurst

Stalybridge C

L 0-3

-

1924-25

1

Stalybridge Celtic

A

L 0-1

-

1925-26

1

Manchester North End

A

L 1-4

C.Tarr

1926-27

1

Hurst

H

W 3-2

Percival, Smallridge, Grimwood

2

Ashton National

A

D 0-0

-

R

Ashton National

H

W 3-2

Wignall, A.Smith, Wignall

SF

Manchester North End

Hurst FC

W 6-1

C.Tarr-2, Wignall-2, Griffiths, Hopkins

FINAL

Stalybridge Celtic

Hurst FC

L 0-3

-

1927-28

1

Ashton National

H

L 0-3

-

1928-29

SF

Stalybridge Celtic

H

W 3-0

Broome-2, Roscoe

FINAL

Ashton National

A (8,000)

L 2-6

Cooper, Broome

1929-30

1

Droylsden

H

W 8-0

Roscoe-5, Cooper-2, H.Taylor

SF

Manchester Central

Ashton National FC

D 2-2

Roscoe, Rushworth

R

Manchester Central

Ashton National FC

W 1-0

Ingleby

FINAL

Stalybridge Celtic

Ashton Nat (6,000)

W 2-1

Roscoe, Rushworth

1930-31

1

Droylsden

H

W 2-1

Roscoe, own goal

SF

Stalybridge Celtic

A

L 1-2

Rushworth

1931-32

1

Hyde United

A

L 0-2

-

1932-33

1

Northern Nomads

H

W 4-2

Monoghan-3, Scullion

SF

Ashton National

Stalybridge C

L 1-6

Scullion

1933-34

1

Hurst

A

D 1-1

R.Williams

R

Hurst

H

L 0-2

-

1934-35

1

Hurst

A

W 5-0

J.Anderson-2, Henshall-2, Birtles

SF

Stalybridge Celtic

A

W 3-1

J.Anderson-2, Birtles

FINAL

Droylsden

Ashton National FC

D 2-2

A.Turner, Hensall

R

Droylsden

Stalybridge C

W 1-0

J.Anderson

1935-36

1

Droylsden

H

W 4-1

Crowder-2, J.Anderson, Wolfenden

SF

Stalybridge Celtic

A

L 1-2

Henshall

1936-37

1

Hyde United

A

L 2-5

Crewe, Liggins

1937-38

1

Denton United

A

W 5-0

D.James-3, E.Edwards, H.Brierley

SF

Stalybridge Celtic

A

L 1-6

H.Brierley

1938-39

1

Glossop

A

L 3-4

B.Smith, Roscoe, own goal

1939-40

1

Stalybridge Celtic

H

L 2-3

Boothway-2

1945-46

SF

Hurst

H

D 2-2

Captn James-2, Blackhurst

R

Hurst

A

L 2-3

S.Lowe, Captn James

1946-47

1

Hurst

A

D 2-2

Casey, own goal

R

Ashton United

Stalybridge C

W 4-1

John Connor, Casey, Leech, Knowles

SF

Stalybridge Celtic

A

L 1-2

Casey

1947-48

1

Ashton United

H

W 3-0

A.Buckley, H.Wadsworth, Goodwin

SF

Stalybridge Celtic

A - expelled

W 2-0

Crossley, Wilkinson

1948-49

1

Audenshaw United

A

W 9-1

Thorpe-5, Oakes-3, Stephan

SF

Stalybridge Celtic

Ashton Utd

W 2-0

Thorpe, Butt

FINAL

Hyde United

A

W 1-0

Stephan

1949-50

1

Audenshaw United

H

W 6-1

Thorpe-5, Byron

SF

Droylsden

Stalybridge C

W 2-1

Pickford, Blower

FINAL

Stalybridge Celtic

Ashton Utd

L 1-2

Tyrer

1950-51

1

Droylsden

H

L 2-3

Wrigglesworth, Wharmby

1951-52

1

Audenshaw United

H

W 5-1

McWilliams-2, Reid, Girdwood, T.Doyle

SF

Stalybridge Celtic

Ashton Utd

D 1-1

Boothway

R

Stalybridge Celtic

Hyde United

W 2-1

T.Doyle, Boothway

FINAL

Ashton United

A

W 2-1

Megson, Boothway

1952-53

1

Droylsden

A

L 2-3

Stephens, Rourke

1953-54

1

Glossop

H

W 1-0

J.Wilkinson

SF

Audenshaw United

H

W 5-3

Ward-2, Barlow-2, J.Wilkinson

FINAL

Stalybridge Celtic

Hyde United

W 2-0

Parkes, Ward

1954-56

1

Droylsden

A

W 3-0

Middleton-2, Megson

SF

Stalybridge Celtic

A

L 3-4

Megson-2, Ward

1955-56

1

Northern Nomads

H

W 2-1

J.Hall, Molineaux

SF

Hyde United

H

W 5-3

Garland-3, Megson-2

FINAL

Stalybridge Celtic

Ashton Utd (2,400)

W 3-1

Ward, Parkes, Garland

1956-57

1

Stalybridge Celtic

A

expelled

-

1959-60

1

Stalybridge Celtic

Ashton Utd

L 3-4

Dimond-2, Gleadall

1961-62

FINAL (1)

Ashton United

A

W 2-1

McCreadie, J.Pollitt

FINAL (2)

Ashton United

H

W 3-0

Quigley-2, Willis (aggregate W 5-1)


Altrincham Invitation Cup

1920-21

1

Monk's Hall

A

L 1-2

Etchells


Ashton United Floodlit Competition

1954-55

1

Hyde United

Ashton Utd

D 3-3

T.Doyle-2, Podmore

R

Hyde United

Ashton Utd

D 3-3

Podmore, Banton, Parkes

R

Hyde United

Ashton Utd

L 1-4

Megson


Lancashire & Cheshire Floodlit Cup

1955-56

1

Droylsden

A

W 7-2

Megson-3, Cherry, J.Hall, T.Doyle, own goal

2

Winsford United

A

L 1-3

Ward


North West Floodlit Cup

1966-67

1

Ellesmere Port Town

A

W 2-1

Don Phillips, Tierney

2

Fleetwood

A

L 0-1

-


Cheshire League Jubilee Cup

1969-70

1

Stalybridge Celtic

H

D 1-1

Wilberforce

R

Stalybridge Celtic

A

W 3-2

B.Birtwistle, Randall, Maughan

2

Droylsden

A

L 0-1

-


Cheshire League Champions v Runners up Cup

1969-70

Skelmersdale United

A

L 1-3

D.Smith


Northern Premier League Presidents Cup

1981-82

1 (1)

Buxton

A

W 1-0

Page

1 (2)

Buxton

H

L 1-3

Derbyshire

1982-83

1 (1)

Gateshead

A

L 0-2

-

1 (2)

Gateshead

H

W 1-0

Gorman

1983-84

1 (1)

Marine

H

D 4-4

Collins-2, Szabo, O'Connor

1 (2)

Marine

A

L 0-1

-

2004-05

1

Warrington Town

A

L 3-4

Daniel-3

2005-06

1

Kidsgrove Athletic

A

W 1-0

Downey

2

Ilkeston Town

A

L 0-1

-

2007-08

1

Skelmersdale United

H

D 0-0

- (L  5-6 on pens)

2008-09

2

Radcliffe Borough

H

W 2-1

Blackshaw, Egan

3

Chorley

A

W 2-1

Self, Dignan

4

Retford United

H

W 2-1

Dignan, Buckley

SF

Trafford

A

L 1-2

Blackshaw

2009/10

1

Lancaster City

H

W 4-1

Settle, Moore, G.Kay, M.Kay

2

FC Halifax Town

A

L 1-2

G.Kay


Non League Champion of Champions Cup

1979-80

(1)

Worcester City

A (2,038)

D 1-1

L.Skeete

(2)

Worcester City

H (1,030)

L 2-3

I.Smith, S.Skeete (aggregate L 3-4)


GM Acceptance Inter League Cup

1986-87

1

Witton Albion

H

L 0-2

-

1987-88

1

Hyde United

H

L 0-1

-

1988-89

P

Southport

A

W 3-0

M.Hilton, Wood, McCluskie

1

Fleetwood Town

H

W 1-0

Quinn

2

Corby Town

H

W 4-1

Gibiliru, Marriott, McCluskie, Quinn

3

Bangor City

H

L 1-2

Tomlinson

1989-90

1

Colne Dynamoes

A

w / o

-

2

Bangor City

H

W 2-1

Joynes-2

3

Witton Albion

H

L 0-2

-


Northern Premier League Challenge Shield

1979-80

Altrincham

H (1,482)

L 2-4

Gorman, L.Skeete

1980-81

Runcorn

H (732)

L 1-2

Gorman

1981-82

Runcorn

A (806)

L 1-2

Szabo

1982-83

Gainsborough Trinity

H (363)

L 2-3

Wagstaffe, Derbyshire

1989-90

Barrow

A (486)

W 2-1

Martin, McCluskie


North West Counties League Floodlit Cup

1995-96

1 (1)

Maine Road

H

L 3-4

Conlon, Baines, Herring

1 (2)

Maine Road

A

W 4-2

Bernie Hughes-3, Conlon

2

Trafford

A

D 2-2

Cunliffe, Allcock

R

Trafford

H

W 8-2

Aitken-3, Lomas, Baines, M.Walsh, Holt, own goal

3

Glossop North End

H

W 3-1

C.Hall-2, Lomas

SF (1)

Penrith

H

W 1-0

Kent, M.Walsh

SF (2)

Penrith

A

D 0-0

-

FINAL

Newcastle Town

Altrincham (350)

L 1-2

Bernie Hughes

1996-97

1 (1)

Vauxhall GM

A

L 0-5

-

1 (2)

Vauxhall GM

H

W 3-1

Calligan-2, Crane

1997-98

1 (1)

Ramsbottom United

A

W 1-0

M.Cunningham

1 (2)

Ramsbottom United

H

W 3-1

Thompson, Dunne, own goal

2

bye

-

3

Kidsgrove Athletic

A

L 2-3

M.Walsh

1998-99

1 (1)

Maine Road

A

W 2-1

Willcock, Barker

1 (2)

Maine Road

H

W 3-1

Barker, Dicken, CJ.Smith

2

Fleetwood Freeport

H

L 0-1

-

1999-00

1

Abbey Hey

H

W 4-1

L.Wilkinson-2, Varden, Cain

2

Fleetwood Freeport

H

W 1-0

P.Brennan

3

Rossendale United

A

L 0-3

-

2000-01

1

Abbey Hey

H comp susp.

void

-


Reporter Floodlit Cup

1972-73 

group

Ashton United

H

D 3-3

Seddon, B.Birtwistle, Merrell

group

Ashton United

A

L 1-2

B.Birtwistle

group

Droylsden

H

W 4-3

A.Brown, Seddon, Merrel, O'Connor

group

Droylsden

A

D 3-3

Seddon-3

group

Hyde United

H

D 0-0

-

group

Hyde United

A

L 1-6

Merrell

group

Stalybridge Celtic

H

W 2-1

B.Birtwistle, O'Connor

group

Stalybridge Celtic

A

W 3-0

B.Birtwistle, Merrell

1973-74

1

Droylsden

A

L 1-2

O'Connor

1974-75

group

Ashton United

H

W 2-0

Moore, J.Evans

group

Ashton United

A

W 4-0

Moore-2, A.Brown, Fleming

group

Droylsden

H

W 1-0

Street

group

Droylsden

A

W 2-1

Sleight, Street

group

Hyde United

H

W 1-0

Pollitt

group

Hyde United

A

D 0-0

-

group

Stalybridge Celtic

H

W 3-1

Sleight-2, Street

group

Stalybridge Celtic

A

W 1-0

L.Skeete

FINAL (1)

Stalybridge Celtic

A (379)

L 2-3

J.Riley, M.Brennan

FINAL (2)

Stalybridge Celtic

H (914)

W 4-1

Moore-2, L.Skeete, Fleming (aggregate W 6-4)

1988-89

group

Ashton United

H

W 3-0

McCluskie-2, G.Bell

group

Ashton United

A

W 3-0

Quinn-2, Kelly

group

Curzon Ashton

H

D 0-0

-

group

Curzon Ashton

A

W 2-1

P.Buckley, McDermott

group

Droylsden

H

void

-

group

Droylsden

A

W 5-0

Quinn-2, McCluskie-2, Martin

FINAL

Ashton United

H (375)

W 3-0

Martin-2, McCluskie


North West Floodlit League

1972-73

group

Bradford Park Avenue

H

W 2-0

O'Connor, B.Birtwistle

group

Bradford Park Avenue

A

L 0-2

-

group

Buxton

H

L 2-3

Merrell-2

group

Buxton

A

L 0-3

-

group

Macclesfield Town

H

L 0-2

-

group

Macclesfield Town

A

W 1-0

Merrell

group

Witton Albion

H

D 1-1

T.Jackson

group

Witton Albion

A

L 1-3

B.Birtwistle

1973-74

group

Altrincham

A

D 0-0

-

group

Northwich Victoria

H

W 2-1

Haughton, Merrell

group

Stalybridge Celtic

A

W 2-0

O'Connor, Seddon

1974-75

group

Altrincham

H

W 2-0

Moore, Sleight

group

Altrincham

A

L 1-2

O'Connor

group

Northwich Victoria

H

D 1-1

O'Connor

group

Northwich Victoria

A

D 2-2

Moore, O'Connor

group

Stalybridge Celtic

H

W 2-0

J.Riley, Manning

group

Stalybridge Celtic

A

W 3-1

J.Riley, Moore, M.Brennan

1975-76

group

Droylsden

H

D 5-5

Moore-3, Sleight, L.Skeete

group

Droylsden

A

W 2-1

Cooke, C.Williams

group

Macclesfield Town

H

D 1-1

Lyon

group

Macclesfield Town

A

L 1-2

Moore

1976-77 

group

Leek Town

H

W 2-1

L.Skeete, Moore

group

Leek Town

A

L 1-5

L.Skeete

group

Macclesfield Town

H

W 3-1

Moore-2, L.Skeete

group

Macclesfield Town

A

W 1-0

Ainsworth

SF (1)

Hyde United

A

W 5-2

J.Fletcher-3, Moore, O'Keefe

SF (2)

Hyde United

H

W 7-0

O'Keefe-3, Moore-2, L.Skeete-2

FINAL (1)

Witton Albion

A (560)

W 2-0

L.Skeete, Moore

FINAL (2)

Witton Albion

H (881)

L 0-4

- (aggregate L 2-4)


Lancashire Floodlit Trophy

1985-86

group

Droylsden

H

W 2-1

Forry, Stewart

group

Droylsden

A

W 2-1

G.Riley, Forry

group

Hyde United

H

W 4-0

Stewart, G.Riley, Forry, Glendon

group

Hyde United

A

L 2-3

Forry, C.Wardle

group

Stalybridge Celtic

H

W 4-1

Stewart, G.Riley, Glendon, Forry

group

Stalybridge Celtic

A

L 1-3

Dunford

1986-87

group

Ashton United

H

D 2-2

Jim Connor, Waite

group

Ashton United

A

w / o

-

group

Droylsden

H

L 1-4

Golder

group

Droylsden

A

L 0-2

-

group

Hyde United

H

D 1-1

Joe Connor

group

Hyde United

A

L 1-3

S.Taylor

group

Stalybridge Celtic

H

W 5-0

Curley-2, Dunford, Joe Connor, own goal

group

Stalybridge Celtic

A

D 2-2

G.Riley, Fisher

1987-88

group

Ashton United

H

D 0-0

-

group

Ashton United

A

W 4-3

Scott-2, McCluskie, Mills

group

Droylsden

H

W 1-0

Joe Connor

group

Droylsden

A

L 2-3

Valentine, McCluskie

group

Stalybridge Celtic

H

W 2-1

McCluskie-2

group

Stalybridge Celtic

A

W 1-0

Scott

QF

Leek Town

A

W 1-0

Beaumont

SF

South Liverpool

A

L 2-3

McCluskie, Martin


Lady Aitken Cup

1911-12

1

Stalybridge United

H

D 1-1

?

R

Stalybridge United

A

W 1-0

?

2

Stalybridge St. Peters

H

W 2-1

?

SF

Ashton Garrison

H

W 3-0

?

FINAL

Waterloo

Christ Church

L 0-2

-

1912-13

1

Denton St. Lawrence

A

W 4-1

?

2

Droylsden

A

D 4-4

?

R

Droylsden

H

W 3-1

?

SF

Otto Monstead's

St. Peters

W 1-0

?

FINAL

Stalybridge United

Hurst

L 1-2

S.Hilton

1913-14

1

Alhambra United

H

W 6-1

?

2

Stalybridge United

A

W 3-0

?

SF

Walker Lane

Ashton National (2,000)

W 2-1

?

FINAL

Droylsden

Hurst (5,000)

D 0-0

-

R

Droylsden

Hurst (4,500)

D 1-1

Marcroft

2R

Droylsden

Hurst (3,800)

W 3-1

Marcroft-2, S.Hilton

1914-15

1

Abbey Hey

A

W 4-2

?

2

Dukinfield

H

W 4-2

?

SF

Greenfield

St. Peters

W 5-0

?

FINAL

Denton St. Lawrence

Hurst

W 2-1

Cockcroft-2


Ashton Junior Cup

1909-10

1

Roaches Athletic

A

W 3-2

?

2

Stalybridge Old St. Georges

A

W 1-0

?

SF

Mossley Albion

H

W 2-1

?

FINAL

Ashton Independant Methodists

St. Marks

W 3-1

?

1910-11

1

Ashton St. Peters

H

L 0-1

?

1911-12

Q

Otto Monstead's

A

W 6-0

?

1

Flowery Fields SS

H

W 5-0

?

2

Dukinfield St. Marks

A

W 4-1

?

SF

Ashton PSA

A

W 3-1

?

FINAL

Droylsden

Dukinfield

L 1-2

?

1912-13 

2

Hooley Hill

H

W 4-1

?

SF

Ashton PSA

Hurst

D 2-2

?

R

Ashton PSA

Dukinfield

D 1-1

?

2R

Ashton PSA

The Springs

W 3-1

?

FINAL

Hurst Reserves

Bank Top

D 0-0

?

R

Hurst Reserves

Ashton Garrison

L 2-5

?

1913-14

1

Waterloo

H

W 3-0

?

2

Abbey Hey

A

D 1-1

?

R

Abbey Hey

H

D 2-2

?

2R

Abbey Hey

H

W 5-2

?

SF

Walker Lane

Ashton National

W 6-0

?

FINAL

Ashton St. Peter's

Hurst (3,595)

L 2-3

?

1914-15

1

Victoria Street Mission

H

W 9-2

?

2

Ashton PSA

A

W 2-1

?

SF

Ashton St. Peter's

Dukinfield

W 2-1

?

FINAL

Droylsden

Hurst (4,300)

L 0-2

?


Willow Wood Hospice Charity Cup (pre-season)

2001-02

Ashton United

A

W 3-0

P.Brennan, Gayle, P.Taylor

2002-03

Ashton United

A

L 0-1

-

2004-05

Ashton United

A

L 0-2

-

2005-06

Ashton United

A

W 4-0

Giggs, Downey-2, Morning

2010-11
  Ashton United
A
D 1-1
W 5-3 pens
Fish
Chalmers, Connor, Settle, Richardson, Fish

2011/12

Ashton United

H

L 0-4

-

2012/13

Ashton United

A

D 0-0
W 3-2 pens
-
Coppin, Gee, Gorton

2013/14

Ashton United

H

L 0-3
-

Frank Robinson Memorial Trophy (pre-season)

2006-07

Stalybridge Celtic

H

W 1-0

Downey

2007-08

Stalybridge Celtic

A

L 1-3

Kitson Gayle

2008-09

Stalybridge Celtic

H

W 3-1

Fish-2, Brooke

Evo-stik League Division One North Play offs

2012/13

SF

Cammell Laird

A

L 0-1

-