Cheshire County League | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aug 28 | Runcorn | Away |
L
1-2 |
King | |||||||||||||||||||||
Aug 31 | Eccles United | Home |
W
4-1 |
Gee, Tarr, Hulme, Cartwright | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 4 | Manchester North End | Away |
L
2-7 |
Gee, King | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 7 | Hurst | Home |
W
2-0 |
Sullivan, King | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 11 | Sandbach Ramblers | Away |
L
1-3 |
W.Fielding | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 18 | Macclesfield | Home |
D
2-2 |
Gee, Sharp | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 21 | Winsford United | Home |
D
1-1 |
H.Fielding | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 28 | Chester | Away |
L
1-3 |
Sharp | |||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 2 | Ashton National | Home |
L
1-3 |
King | |||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 4 | Macclesfield | Away |
L
1-4 |
Gee | |||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 9 | Altrincham | Away |
D
4-4 |
King, Hollingworth, O'Donnell, H.Fielding | |||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 16 | Ellesmere Port Town | Home |
W
4-2 |
King-2, H.Fielding, Gee | |||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 23 | Northwich Victoria | Home |
W
6-1 |
Hopkins-5, Hulme | |||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 31 | Congleton Town | Away |
L
1-3 |
Hopkins | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nov 6 | Tranmere Rovers Reserves | Home |
L
0-5 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nov 13 | Tranmere Rovers Reserves | Away |
L
1-12 |
Marshall | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nov 20 | Port Vale Reserves | Home |
L
1-6 |
Gee | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nov 27 | Port Vale Reserves | Away |
L
0-6 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 4 | Winsford United | Away |
L
2-7 |
Tarr, Rothwell | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 11 | Manchester North End | Home |
L
2-3 |
Sullivan, Hopkins | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 18 | Nantwich | Home |
D
1-1 |
Elwell | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 25 | Stalybridge Celtic | Home |
L
1-7 |
Hopkins | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 26 | Witton Albion | Away |
D
2-2 |
Hopkins, Rothwell | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jan 1 | Eccles United | Away |
L
1-4 |
Elwell | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jan 8 | Ellesmere Port Town | Away |
W
4-3 |
Sullivan, Hopkins, Wignall, Elwell | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jan 15 | Middlewich | Home |
W
4-3 |
Sullivan-2, Tarr, Wignall | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jan 22 | Ashton National | Away |
L
4-7 |
Wignall-2, Tarr, Hopkins | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jan 29 | Crewe Alexandra Reserves | Home |
L
1-4 |
Wignall | |||||||||||||||||||||
Feb 5 | Runcorn | Home |
L
2-3 |
Tarr, Sullivan | |||||||||||||||||||||
Feb 12 | Altrincham | Home |
W
6-2 |
Wignall-3, Hopkins-2, Smith | |||||||||||||||||||||
Feb 19 | Whitchurch | Away |
L
0-2 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||
Feb 26 | Whitchurch | Home |
W
6-2 |
Tarr-2, Wignall, Smith, Smallridge, Giverin | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 5 | Northwich Victoria | Away |
L
1-3 |
Giverin | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 12 | Crewe Alxandra Reserves | Away |
L
1-5 |
Smallridge | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 19 | Congleton Town | Home |
D
1-1 |
Wignall | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 26 | Sandbach Ramblers | Home |
D
4-4 |
Wignall, Smallridge, Grimwood, Percival | |||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 9 | Chester | Home |
L
2-3 |
Wignall | |||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 15 | Stalybridge Celtic | Away |
L
1-4 |
Tarr | |||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 16 | Witton Albion | Home |
W
2-0 |
Wignall, Smallridge | |||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 23 | Hurst | Away |
W
2-0 |
Smallridge-2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 30 | Middlewich | Away |
W
4-3 |
Smallridge-2, Smith, Tarr | |||||||||||||||||||||
May 7 | Nantwich | Away |
L
1-8 |
Percival | |||||||||||||||||||||
Cheshire League Cup | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 20 | Manchester North End | 1st Round | Away |
L
2-3 |
Griffiths, Wignall | ||||||||||||||||||||
Manchester Senior Cup | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Feb 15 | Rochdale | 1st Round | Away |
L
0-5 |
- | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ashton Challenge Cup | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 2 | Hurst | 1st Round | Home |
W
3-2 |
Percival, Smallridge, Greenwood | ||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 25 | Ashton National | 2nd Round | Away |
D
0-0 |
- | ||||||||||||||||||||
May 2 | Ashton National | Replay | Home |
W
3-2 |
Wignall, Smith, Hopkins | ||||||||||||||||||||
May 5 | Manchester North End | Semi Final | Hurst
Cross |
W
6-1 |
Tarr-2, Wignall-2, Griffiths, Hopkins | ||||||||||||||||||||
May 13 | Stalybridge Celtic | FINAL | Hurst
Cross |
L
0-3 |
- | ||||||||||||||||||||
Charity Match | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
May 4 | Oldham Athletic | Home |
W
1-0 |
Davies | |||||||||||||||||||||
Appearances & Goalscorers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apps |
Goals |
Signed from | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ackerley,
Jack |
3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Barlow |
2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bennett,
Arthur |
4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bennett,
Frank |
25 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brewer |
2 |
Rochdale |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Bridge,
Walter |
1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brindley |
1 |
Rochdale |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Cartwright,
Jack |
15 |
1 |
Ashton
National |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Cawthrey,
Tommy |
1 |
Huddersfield Town | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Chadderton,
Bob |
2 |
Stockport
County |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Cheshire,
Jack |
1 |
Altrincham |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Cleave |
5 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Davies,
John |
25 |
1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Elwell,
Tommy |
7 |
3 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Farrell | 5 |
Urmston
Old Boys |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Fielding,
Horace |
8 |
3 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Fielding,
William |
4 |
1 |
Glossop |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Gee,
Arthur (captain) |
19 |
6 |
Oldham
Athletic |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Giverin,
Clive |
3 |
2 |
McMahons |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Griffiths,
Harry |
12 |
2 |
Tranmere
Rovers |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Grimwood,
Jack |
30 |
2 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Hallas |
1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Harrington,
Don |
1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hollingworth,
Frank |
3 |
1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Hopkins,
Jack |
26 |
15 |
Pendleton
Wednesday |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Horsfield,
Percy |
24 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hulme,
Fred |
9 |
2 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Jones,
Tom |
1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
King,
Jackie |
13 |
5 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Lees |
1 |
Oldham
Athletic |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Lydon,
George |
12 |
Nelson |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Marland,
Harry |
2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Marshall,
John |
2 |
1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Martin,
Jack |
4 |
Oldham
Athletic |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Mason,
Arthur |
18 |
Lydgate |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Minton,
Robert |
1 |
Oldham
Athletic |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Morrell,
Jack |
1 |
Broadheath
Central |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Nugent,
Ron |
1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
O'Donnell,
Joe |
2 |
1 |
Manchester
YMCA |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Ogden,
Harry |
1 |
Denton
United |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Peach |
1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Percival,
Joe |
4 |
3 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Rothwell,
Jack |
5 |
2 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Sanders,
Roy |
2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Saxon |
1 |
Droylsden |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Schofield |
1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sharp,
Frank |
4 |
2 |
Stalybridge
Celtic |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Shelley,
George |
4 |
Carrbrook |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Smallridge,
Alan |
12 |
9 |
Hyde
United |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Smith,
Arthur |
24 |
4 |
Runcorn |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Smith,
Robert |
1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Smith,
Tom |
1 |
Manchester
United |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Stevens,
Frank |
10 |
Newton
Heath Loco |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Sullivan,
Jack |
46 |
6 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Tarr,
Clifford |
40 |
11 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Walker,
Fred |
39 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Whitehead |
4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Whiteley |
3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wignall,
David |
18 |
18 |
McMahons |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Wilson,
Euan |
9 |
Bleaneu
Ffestiniog |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Yates,
Tommy |
1 |
Red
Rose |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
|