Cheshire County League | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Team Managed by Selection Committee and Trainer Billy Dennis | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aug 31 | Stockport County Reserves | Home |
D
4-4 |
Brown, Blackhurst, Wainwright, Casey | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 7 | Wigan Athletic | Away |
L
1-6 |
Sinkinson | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 10 | Runcorn | Home |
L
2-4 |
Blackhurst-2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 14 | Wrexham Reserves | Home |
L 2-4 |
Jones, Broadbent | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 21 | Droylsden | Away |
W
1-0 |
Whittam | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 24 | Hurst | Away |
W
6-2 |
Whittam-3, Knowles-2, Casey | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 28 | Wellington Town | Home |
D
3-3 |
Toseland, Whittam, Buckley | |||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 5 | Crewe Alexandra Reserves | Away |
D
5-5 |
Knowles-3, Broadbent, Whittam | |||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 12 | Droylsden | Home |
L
2-3 |
Casey | |||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 19 | Wellington Town | Away |
L
1-3 |
Knowles | |||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 26 | Altrincham | Home |
W
1-0 |
Casey | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nov 2 | Runcorn | Away |
D
2-2 |
Toseland, Casey | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nov 9 | Chester Reserves | Away |
W
3-0 |
Toseland-2, Knowles | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nov 16 | Hurst | Home |
W
3-0 |
Knowles-2, Toseland | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nov 23 | Rhyl Athletic | Home |
W
4-0 |
Knowles-2, Casey-2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nov 30 | Altrincham | Away |
L
3-6 |
Broadbent, Toseland, Casey | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 7 | Witton Albion | Home |
D
0-0 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 14 | Wrexham Reserves | Away |
W
2-0 |
Casey, Sinkinson | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 21 | Congleton Town | Home |
W
2-1 |
James-2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 25 | Stalybridge Celtic | Home |
L
0-2 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 26 | Congleton Town | Away |
W
6-2 |
Knowles-2, Casey, Shaw, Whittam, Buckley | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 28 | Tranmere Rovers Reserves | Away |
L
0-1 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jan 4 | Macclesfield | Home |
L
1-4 |
Knowles | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jan 11 | Northwich Victoria | Home |
W
1-0 |
Threlfall | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jan 18 | Chester Reserves | Home |
W
2-0 |
Knowles, Sinkinson | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jan 25 | Witton Albion | Away |
D 2-2 |
Whittam, Broadbent | |||||||||||||||||||||
Feb 17 | South Liverpool | Home |
D
1-1 |
Toseland | |||||||||||||||||||||
Feb 22 | Hyde United | Away |
L
1-2 |
Toseland | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 1 | Tranmere Rovers Reserves | Home |
W
3-1 |
Knowles, Mosley, Threlfall | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 22 | Port Vale Reserves | Away |
L
0-1 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 4 | Stalybridge Celtic | Away |
W
5-3 |
James-2, Toseland, Buckley, Mosley | |||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 5 | Northwich Victoria | Away |
L
2-4 |
Toseland, Mosley | |||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 7 | Buxton | Home |
D
2-2 |
Casey, James | |||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 12 | Crewe Alexandra Reserves | Home |
W
9-2 |
James-4, Knowles-2, Casey-2, Toseland | |||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 19 | Macclesfield | Away |
L
0-4 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 26 | Port Vale Reserves | Home |
D
1-1 |
Lowe | |||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 30 | Buxton | Away |
W
2-1 |
Toseland, Knowles | |||||||||||||||||||||
May 3 | Wigan Athletic | Home |
W
2-1 |
James, own goal | |||||||||||||||||||||
May 10 | South Liverpool | Away |
D
1-1 |
Leech | |||||||||||||||||||||
May 17 | Hyde United | Home |
W
4-3 |
Buckley-2, Connor, Casey | |||||||||||||||||||||
May 21 | Stockport County Reserves | Away |
L
1-4 |
Casey | |||||||||||||||||||||
May 24 | Rhyl Athletic | Away |
L
1-6 |
Sinkinson | |||||||||||||||||||||
Cheshire League Cup | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 4 | Droylsden | 1st
Round |
Away |
L
3-5 |
Casey-2, Broadbent | ||||||||||||||||||||
Manchester Shield | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Feb 15 | Ferguson Pailin | 1st
Round |
Home |
W
7-2 |
Mosley-4, Knowles-2, Whittam | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 29 | Urmston | 2nd
Round |
Home |
W
9-0 |
James-3, Buckley-3, Threlfall-2, Casey | ||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 24 | Newton Heath Loco | Semi
Final |
Home |
0-1
a |
- | ||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 28 | Newton Heath Loco | Semi
Final |
Home |
W
3-2 |
James-2, Buckley | ||||||||||||||||||||
May 7 | Droylsden | FINAL |
Maine
Road |
L
0-3 |
- | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ashton Challenge Cup | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 17 | Hurst | 1st
Round |
Away |
D
2-2 |
Casey-2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 17 | Hurst | Replay |
Home |
L
0-1 |
- (ordered to be replayed) | ||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 17 | Hurst | Replay |
Bower
Fold |
W
4-1 |
Connor, Casey, Leech, Knowles | ||||||||||||||||||||
May 20 | Stalybridge Celtic | Semi
Final |
Away |
L
1-2 |
Casey | ||||||||||||||||||||
Appearances & Goalscorers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apps |
Goals |
Signed from | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Basnett |
1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bell,
Tommy |
16 |
Glossop | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Blackhurst,
Tommy |
4 |
3 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Boothroyd |
41 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Broadbent,
Stan |
48 |
5 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Brown,
Harry |
22 |
1 |
Stalybridge
Celtic |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Buckley,
Frank |
45 |
9 |
Oldham
Athletic |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Casey,
Bill |
45 |
22 |
Exeter
City |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Connor,
John |
10 |
2 |
Bolton Wanderers | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ellis,
Jack |
6 |
Stalybridge
Celtic |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Elston |
1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fearns |
1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Firth |
4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
James,
'Captain' |
14 |
15 |
Dulwich
Hamlet |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Jones,
Frank |
3 |
1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Knowles, Eric | 38 |
22 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Leech,
Fred |
6 |
2 |
Hurst |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Lowe,
Stan |
7 |
1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Mosley,
Jack |
10 |
7 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Richardson |
1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rowbottom,
Alan |
2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Samuels |
13 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Shaw,
Jack |
50 |
1 |
Watford |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Shaw,
Sam |
1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Shipman |
2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sinkinson,
Jack |
48 |
4 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Smith,
Jack |
2 |
Oldham
Athletic |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Taylor,
Tommy |
14 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Threlfall,
Dick |
37 |
4 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Toseland,
Ernie |
49 |
12 |
Manchester
City |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Wainwright,
George |
2 |
1 |
Wrexham |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Whittam,
Ernie |
30 |
9 |
Rotherham
United |
||||||||||||||||||||||
|