Cheshire County League | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jack Boothway appointed as Team Manager | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aug 18 | Wellington Town | Away |
L
0-3 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||
Aug 21 | Witton Albion | Home |
D
1-1 |
Tilley | |||||||||||||||||||||
Aug 25 | Stockport County Reserves | Home |
W
3-2 |
Boothway-2, Tilley | |||||||||||||||||||||
Aug 29 | Witton Albion | Away |
L
0-1 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 1 | Wrexham Reserves | Away |
W 4-3 |
Bowden-3, Warburton | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 4 | Congleton Town | Home |
W 2-1 |
Boothway-2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 8 | Altrincham | Home |
W
3-2 |
Boothway, Megson, Graham | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 15 | Rhyl | Away |
L
1-3 |
Megson | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 18 | Macclesfield Town | Home |
W
2-1 |
Boothway | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 22 | Runcorn | Home |
W
3-0 |
Hart, Tilley, Boothway | |||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 6 | Macclesfield Town | Away |
W
4-1 |
Tilley-3, Boothway | |||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 20 | Crewe Alexandra Reserves | Away |
L
0-5 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 27 | Tranmere Rovers Reserves | Home |
W
4-1 |
Boothway-2, Tilley, Megson | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nov 3 | Northwich Victoria | Away |
L
2-3 |
Boothway, Girdwood | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nov 10 | Chester Reserves | Home |
L
1-3 |
Tilley | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nov 17 | Winsford United | Away |
L
2-4 |
Warburton, Reid | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nov 24 | Ellesmere Port Town | Away |
L
2-5 |
Tilley, Megson | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 1 | Ellesmere Port Town | Home |
W
5-1 |
Boothway-3, Tilley, Warburton | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 8 | South Liverpool | Away |
W
4-2 |
Megson-2, Reid, Blinkho | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 15 | Winsford United | Home |
W
4-2 |
Boothway-2, Megson, Tilley | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 22 | Altrincham | Away |
L
0-4 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 25 | Stalybridge Celtic | Away |
W
2-1 |
Tilley, Megson | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 26 | Hyde United | Home |
W
3-1 |
Warburton, Reid, Megson | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 29 | Wellington Town | Home |
D
2-2 |
Reid-2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jan 5 | Port Vale Reserves | Away |
L
1-5 |
Boothway | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jan 12 | Bangor City | Home |
W
3-1 |
Reid-2, Megson | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jan 19 | Buxton | Home |
W
4-2 |
Boothway-2, Bowden, own goal | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jan 26 | Buxton | Away |
L 0-5 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||
Feb 9 | Congleton Town | Away |
L
1-3 |
Doyle | |||||||||||||||||||||
Feb 16 | Crewe Alexandra Reserves | Home |
D
3-3 |
Harrison-2 Reid | |||||||||||||||||||||
Feb 23 | Rhyl | Home |
W
3-1 |
Boothway-2, Doyle | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 1 | Tranmere Rovers Reserves | Away |
L
0-3 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 8 | South Liverpool | Home |
W
5-2 |
Megson-3, Reid, Doyle | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 15 | Chester Reserves | Away |
L
1-2 |
Doyle | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 22 | Port Vale Reserves | Home |
W 3-1 |
Doyle-2, McCabe | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 29 | Runcorn | Away |
D
1-1 |
own goal | |||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 4 | Northwich Victoria | Home |
W
3-2 |
Megson-2, Reid | |||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 11 | Stalybridge Celtic | Home |
W
2-0 |
Girdwood, Reid | |||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 12 | Wrexham Reserves | Home |
W
3-1 |
Reid-2, Girdwood | |||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 14 | Hyde United | Away |
W
3-2 |
Reid, Doyle, Harrison | |||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 19 | Stockport County Reserves | Away |
L
0-3 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 26 | Bangor City | Away |
L
0-1 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||
FA Cup | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 29 | Leyland Motors |
1st Qual. Round |
Home |
W
3-0 |
Tilley-2, Reid | ||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 13 | Darwen |
2nd Qual. Round |
Away |
L
0-1 |
- | ||||||||||||||||||||
Cheshire League Cup | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 12 | South Liverpoool | 1st
Round |
Away |
D
2-2 |
Megson-2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 11 | South Liverpoool | Replay |
Home |
W
3-1 |
Megson-2, Hart | ||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 1 | Macclesfield Town | 2nd
Round |
Away |
D
0-0 |
- | ||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 6 | Macclesfield Town | Replay |
Home
|
W
2-1 |
Reid, Doyle | ||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 21 | Wellington Town | Semi
Final |
Home |
L
2-3 |
Boothway-2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Manchester Shield | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
May 5 | Lancashire Steel | Semi
Final |
Hurst
Cross |
D
2-2 |
Hart, own goal | ||||||||||||||||||||
May 8 | Lancashire Steel | Replay |
Hurst
Cross |
L
2-3 |
Wharmby, Boothway | ||||||||||||||||||||
May 1 | Droylsden United | Semi
Final |
Hurst
Cross |
W
3-0 |
Fletcher, Boothway, Stephan | ||||||||||||||||||||
May 11 | Lancashire Steel | FINAL |
Away
|
L
1-2 |
Boothway | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ashton Challenge Cup | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 17 | Audenshaw United | 1st
Round |
Home |
W
5-1 |
McWilliams-2, Reid, Girdwood, Doyle | ||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 24 | Stalybridge Celtic | Semi
Final |
Hurst
Cross |
D
1-1 |
Boothway | ||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 29 | Stalybridge Celtic | Replay |
Ewen
Fields |
W
2-1 |
Doyle, Boothway | ||||||||||||||||||||
May 1 | Ashton United | FINAL |
Away |
L
1-2 |
Megson, Boothway | ||||||||||||||||||||
Friendly | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Feb 2 | Ashton United | Away |
L
1-2 |
Girdwood | |||||||||||||||||||||
Appearances & Goalscorers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apps |
Goals |
Signed from | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Aldcroft,
Graham |
2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bailey,
Ron |
28 |
Miles Platting | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Barlow,
Harold |
14 |
Crewe
Alexandra |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Barnard |
1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Blinkho |
3 |
1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Boothway,
Jack (manager) |
45 |
30 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Bowden,
Jack |
16 |
4 |
Witton
Albion |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Burrows,
Arthur |
4 |
Stockport
County |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Chadwick |
1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chandley |
15 |
Goslings |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Cooper,
Joe |
23 |
Hyde
United |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Cordwell,
Jack |
6 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dickin |
1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Doyle,
Tommy |
24 |
11 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Edge |
1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fazackerley, Mike | 35 |
Manchester
City |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Frost,
Jack |
5 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gill |
1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Girdwood,
Alf |
15 |
5 |
Ashton
United |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Graham |
2 |
1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Greenhalgh |
2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gurney |
1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Harrison,
Jim |
17 |
3 |
Hyde
United |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Hart,
Ray |
44 |
3 |
Bury |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Hayes,
Bill (captain) |
54 |
Oldham
Athletic |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Jowitt |
2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
McCabe,
Bernard |
3 |
1 |
Stretford
Gas |
||||||||||||||||||||||
McWilliams |
2 |
2 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Maple |
3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Megson,
Cyril |
37 |
18 |
Linotype & Machinery | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Morris |
1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Murray |
1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nuttall |
20 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Price,
Jim |
1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Reid,
Frank |
46 |
17 |
Stockport
County |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Smith,
Jim |
1 |
Linthwaite |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Tilley,
Peter |
21 |
14 |
Newton
Heath Loco |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Warburton,
Geoff |
18 |
4 |
Altrincham | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Wilkinson,
Jack |
21 |
Manchester
City |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Williams,
Eric |
11 |
Manchester
City |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Wild,
Eddie |
9 |
Stalybridge
Celtic |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Wilson |
2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wharmby,
Joe |
43 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
|