Cheshire County League | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aug 23 | Ellesmere Port Town | Home |
L
0-1 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||
Aug 27 | Winsford United | Home |
W
1-0 |
C.Megson | |||||||||||||||||||||
Aug 30 | Buxton | Away |
W
5-2 |
Boothway-4, C.Megson | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 7 | Winsford United | Home |
L
0-3 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 6 | Stafford Rangers | Away |
L 2-4 |
Reid-2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 13 | Wrexham Reserves | Away |
W 2-0 |
Rourke, Nixon | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 20 | Rhyl | Away |
L
2-4 |
C.Megson, Rourke | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 23 | Altrincham | Home |
W
1-0 |
Rourke | |||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 4 | Congleton Town | Home |
W
3-1 |
C.Megson, Rourke, Reid | |||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 18 | Chester Reserves | Away |
L
1-6 |
Jones | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nov 1 | Altrincham | Away |
D
1-1 |
Nixon | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nov 8 | Port Vale Reserves | Home |
L
0-1 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nov 15 | Macclesfield Town | Away |
L
1-4 |
own goal | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nov 22 | Chester Reserves | Home |
L
1-4 |
Reid | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nov 29 | Runcorn | Away |
W
4-3 |
McCabe, Tarr, Stephens, Boothway | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 6 | Macclesfield Town | Home |
L
0-1 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 13 | Witton Albion | Away |
L
2-4 |
McCabe, Boothway | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 20 | Tranmere Rovers Reserves | Away |
L
1-4 |
own goal | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 25 | Stalybridge Celtic | Home |
D
1-1 |
own goal | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 26 | Hyde United | Away |
L
1-2 |
Nixon | |||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 27 | Northwich Victoria | Home |
W
3-2 |
Boothway-2, Connolly | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jan 3 | Buxton | Home |
W
2-0 |
Boothway, Tarr | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jan 17 | Ellesmere Port Town | Away |
L
1-3 |
Connolly | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jan 24 | Tranmere Rovers Reserves | Home |
L
2-3 |
McCabe, Barlow | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jan 31 | Wrexham Reserves | Home |
D
0-0 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||
Feb 7 | Bangor City | Away |
L
0-1 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||
Feb 14 | Congleton Town | Away |
D
2-2 |
McCabe, Barlow | |||||||||||||||||||||
Feb 21 | Wellington Town | Away |
L
0-3 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||
Feb 28 | Crewe Alexandra Reserves | Away |
W 2-0 |
McDonnell, Hart | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 6 | Wellington Town | Home |
L
1-4 |
Connolly | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 13 | Port Vale Reserves | Away |
L
0-4 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 21 | Crewe Alexandra Reserves | Home |
W
3-0 |
Connelly, McCabe, Yearsley | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 24 | Stockport County Reserves | Home |
L
1-3 |
Wharmby | |||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 27 | Rhyl | Home |
L
0-3 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 3 | Stalybridge Celtic | Away |
L
0-2 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 4 | Runcorn | Home |
W
3-2 |
Megson, Boothway, Barlow | |||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 6 | Hyde United | Home |
L 1-3 |
McCabe | |||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 11 | Stockport County Reserves | Away |
L
0-2 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 18 | Stafford Rangers | Home |
W
2-0 |
Hart, Nixon | |||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 21 | Witton Albion |
Home |
W
3-1 |
Roe, Barlow, Boothway | |||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 25 | Northwich Victoria | Away |
D
1-1 |
Yearsley | |||||||||||||||||||||
May 2 | Bangor City | Home |
D
1-1 |
Cookson | |||||||||||||||||||||
FA Cup | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 27 | Lytham |
1st Qual. Round |
Home |
W
3-1 |
Boothway, Barlow, Reid | ||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 11 | Rossendale United |
2nd Qual. Round |
Home |
W
1-0 |
Nixon | ||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 25 | Ashton United |
3rd Qual. Round |
Away |
L
1-2 |
C.Megson | ||||||||||||||||||||
Cheshire League Cup | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 9 | Buxton | 1st
Round |
Home |
L
2-3 |
Boothway, Reid | ||||||||||||||||||||
Manchester Shield | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
May 4 | Ashton United | Semi
Final |
Away |
L
2-5 |
Hart, Connolly | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ashton Challenge Cup | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 15 | Droylsden | 1st
Round |
Away |
L
2-3 |
Stephens, Rourke | ||||||||||||||||||||
Appearances & Goalscorers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apps |
Goals |
Signed from | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Aldcroft,
Graham |
1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bailey,
Ron |
36 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Barlow,
Harold |
43 |
5 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Barrie |
4 |
Altrincham |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Bennett,
Jim |
5 |
Ashton
United |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Boothway,
Jack (manager) |
31 |
15 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Borek,
Stan |
1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Connolly, Steve |
23 |
5 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Cookson |
2 |
1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Fazackerly,
Mike |
34 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Frost,
Jack |
8 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gill |
1 |
English
Steel |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Harrison,
Jim |
7 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hart,
Ray |
17 |
3 |
Accrington Stanley | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Hayes,
Bill |
43 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Higgins |
1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hope | 13 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jones |
11 |
1 |
York
City |
||||||||||||||||||||||
McCabe,
Bernard |
15 |
6 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
McDonnell |
2 |
Oldham
Athletic |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Megson,
Cyril |
25 |
6 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Megson,
Don |
2 |
Linotype
& Machinery |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Middleton,
Jimmy |
1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nixon,
Derek |
14 |
5 |
Lancashire
Steel |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Parkes,
Ron |
2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Platt |
3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Reid,
Frank |
17 |
6 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Roe,
Alan |
5 |
1 |
East
Gorton Albion |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Rourke,
Billy |
19 |
5 |
Manchester
City |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Stephens |
6 |
2 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Tidsey,
Eddie |
7 |
Accrington
Stanley |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Tomlinson,
Jack |
2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wharmby,
Joe |
45 |
1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Wilkinson,
Jack |
45 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Williams,
Eric |
2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yearsley,
John |
10 |
2 |
Lostock
Gralam |
||||||||||||||||||||||
|