< < 1952/53 > >
Cheshire County League
Aug 23 Ellesmere Port Town
Home
L 0-1
-
Aug 27 Winsford United
Home
W 1-0
C.Megson
Aug 30 Buxton
Away
W 5-2
Boothway-4, C.Megson
Sep 7 Winsford United
Home
L 0-3
-
Sep 6 Stafford Rangers
Away
L 2-4
Reid-2
Sep 13 Wrexham Reserves
Away
W 2-0
Rourke, Nixon
Sep 20 Rhyl
Away
L 2-4
C.Megson, Rourke
Sep 23 Altrincham
Home
W 1-0
Rourke
Oct 4 Congleton Town
Home
W 3-1
C.Megson, Rourke, Reid
Oct 18 Chester Reserves
Away
L 1-6
Jones
Nov 1 Altrincham
Away
D 1-1
Nixon
Nov 8 Port Vale Reserves
Home
L 0-1
-
Nov 15 Macclesfield Town
Away
L 1-4
own goal
Nov 22 Chester Reserves
Home
L 1-4
Reid
Nov 29 Runcorn
Away
W 4-3
McCabe, Tarr, Stephens, Boothway
Dec 6 Macclesfield Town
Home
L 0-1
-
Dec 13 Witton Albion
Away
L 2-4
McCabe, Boothway
Dec 20 Tranmere Rovers Reserves
Away
L 1-4
own goal
Dec 25 Stalybridge Celtic
Home
D 1-1
own goal
Dec 26 Hyde United
Away
L 1-2
Nixon
Dec 27 Northwich Victoria
Home
W 3-2
Boothway-2, Connolly
Jan 3 Buxton
Home
W 2-0
Boothway, Tarr
Jan 17 Ellesmere Port Town
Away
L 1-3
Connolly
Jan 24 Tranmere Rovers Reserves
Home
L 2-3
McCabe, Barlow
Jan 31 Wrexham Reserves
Home
D 0-0
-
Feb 7 Bangor City
Away
L 0-1
-
Feb 14 Congleton Town
Away
D 2-2
McCabe, Barlow
Feb 21 Wellington Town
Away
L 0-3
-
Feb 28 Crewe Alexandra Reserves
Away
W 2-0
McDonnell, Hart
Mar 6 Wellington Town
Home
L 1-4
Connolly
Mar 13 Port Vale Reserves
Away
L 0-4
-
Mar 21 Crewe Alexandra Reserves
Home
W 3-0
Connelly, McCabe, Yearsley
Mar 24 Stockport County Reserves
Home
L 1-3
Wharmby
Mar 27 Rhyl
Home
L 0-3
-
Apr 3 Stalybridge Celtic
Away
L 0-2
-
Apr 4 Runcorn
Home
W 3-2
Megson, Boothway, Barlow
Apr 6 Hyde United
Home
L 1-3
McCabe
Apr 11 Stockport County Reserves
Away
L 0-2
-
Apr 18 Stafford Rangers
Home
W 2-0
Hart, Nixon
Apr 21 Witton Albion
Home
W 3-1
Roe, Barlow, Boothway
Apr 25 Northwich Victoria
Away
D 1-1
Yearsley
May 2 Bangor City
Home
D 1-1
Cookson
     
FA Cup
Sep 27 Lytham
1st Qual. Round
Home
W 3-1
Boothway, Barlow, Reid
Oct 11 Rossendale United
2nd Qual. Round
Home
W 1-0
Nixon
Oct 25 Ashton United
3rd Qual. Round
Away
L 1-2
C.Megson
     
Cheshire League Cup   
Sep 9 Buxton
1st Round
Home
L 2-3
Boothway, Reid
     
Manchester Shield  
May 4 Ashton United
Semi Final
Away
L 2-5
Hart, Connolly
      
 Ashton Challenge Cup   
Sep 15 Droylsden
1st Round
Away
L 2-3
Stephens, Rourke
 
Appearances & Goalscorers
 
Apps
Goals
Signed from
Aldcroft, Graham
1
   
Bailey, Ron
36
   
Barlow, Harold
43
5
 
Barrie
4
 
Altrincham
Bennett, Jim
5
 
Ashton United
Boothway, Jack (manager)
31
15
 
Borek, Stan
1
   
Connolly
23
5
 
Cookson
2
1
 
Fazackerly, Mike
34
   
Frost, Jack
8
   
Gill
1
 
English Steel
Harrison, Jim
7
   
Hart, Ray
17
3
Accrington Stanley
Hayes, Bill
43
   
Higgins
1
   
Hope
13
   
Jones
11
1
York City
McCabe, Bernard
15
6
 
McDonnell
2
 
Oldham Athletic
Megson, Cyril
25
6
 
Megson, Don
2
 
Linotype & Machinery
Middleton, Jimmy
1
   
Nixon, Derek
14
5
Lancashire Steel
Parkes, Ron
2
   
Platt
3
   
Reid, Frank
17
6
 
Roe, Alan
5
1
East Gorton Albion
Rourke, Billy
19
5
Manchester City
Stephens
6
2
 
Tidsey, Eddie
7
 
Accrington Stanley
Tomlinson, Jack
2
   
Wharmby, Joe
45
1
 
Wilkinson, Jack
45
   
Williams, Eric
2
   
Yearsley, John
10
2
Lostock Gralam
Harold Barlow
Jack Boothway
Ray Hart
Cyril Megson
Jack Wilkinson
 
Eddie Tidsey
Derek Nixon
Billy Rourke
Don Megson