Cheshire County League | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Team Managed by Selection Committee | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aug 20 | Rhyl | Away |
D
1-1 |
Ward | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aug 23 | Altrincham | Home |
L
2-6 |
Parkes, Cherry | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aug 27 | Winsford United | Home |
W
2-0 |
Parkes, Jones | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aug 29 | Macclesfield Town | Away |
L
0-3 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 3 | Crewe Alexandra Reserves | Home |
D 1-1 |
Parkes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 6 | Macclesfield Town | Home |
W 1-0 |
Parkes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 17 | Stalybridge Celtic | Home |
L
0-2 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 21 | Stockport County Reserves | Away |
L
0-7 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 24 | Altrincham | Away |
L
1-2 |
Parkes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 1 | Stafford Rangers | Away |
L
0-1 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 15 | Tranmere Rovers Reserves | Home |
D
1-1 |
Hall | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 22 | Chester Reserves | Away |
W
1-0 |
Hall | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 29 | Witton Albion | Home |
D
4-4 |
Megson-2, Molyneux-2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nov 12 | Bangor City | Home |
D
3-3 |
Megson-2, Parkes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nov 19 | Tranmere Rovers Reserves | Away |
D
1-1 |
Hall | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nov 26 | Runcorn | Home |
L
0-3 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 3 | Ellesmere Port Town | Away |
L
2-9 |
Megson, Ward | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 10 | Northwich Victoria | Away |
L
1-5 |
Jones | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 17 | Wrexham Reserves | Home |
W
3-2 |
Parkes, Ward, Molyneux | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 24 | Northwich Victoria | Home
|
L
2-5 |
Ward, Megson | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 26 | Buxton | Away |
L
2-5 |
Megson, Parkes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 27 | Hyde United | Home |
0-2
ab |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 31 | Congleton Town | Away |
W
3-2 |
Ward-2, Parkes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jan 7 | Port Vale Reserves | Home |
2-1
ab |
Megson, Doyle | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jan 14 | Stockport County Reserves | Home |
W
7-1 |
Doyle-3, Parkes-2, Barlow, Ward | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jan 28 | Ellesmere Port Town | Home |
D
2-2 |
Parkes, Megson | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Feb 4 | Wrexham Reserves | Away |
L
1-5 |
Ward | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Feb 11 | Port Vale Reserves | Away |
D
0-0 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Feb 18 | Chester Reserves | Home |
D
2-2 |
Ward-2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Feb 25 | Bangor City | Away |
L 1-3 |
Parkes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 3 | Wellington Town | Home |
W
4-1 |
Doyle, Garland, Ward, Parkes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 10 | Witton Albion | Away |
D
2-2 |
Ward, Doyle | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 17 | Stafford Rangers | Home |
D
2-2 |
Parkes, Megson | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 24 | Runcorn | Away |
L
3-7 |
Doyle, Garland, Ward | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 30 | Buxton | Home |
W
1-0 |
Parkes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 31 | Wellington Town | Away |
L
0-3 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 2 | Hyde United | Away |
L
2-6 |
Parkes, Hart | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 10 | Port Vale Reserves | Home |
L
1-5 |
Megson | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 14 | Stalybridge Celtic | Away |
L 0-3 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 18 | Winsford United | Away |
D
1-1 |
Megson | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 21 | Hyde United | Home |
D
2-2 |
Ward, Garland | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 24 | Rhyl |
Home |
L
1-3 |
Megson | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 28 | Crrewe Alexandra Reserves | Away |
W
2-1 |
Garland, Megson | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
May 1 | Congleton Town |
Home |
W
3-2 |
Parkes, Garland, Ward | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FA Cup | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 10 | Lytham |
Preliminary Round |
Home |
D
1-1 |
Collins | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 13 | Lytham |
Replay |
Away |
L
0-1 |
- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cheshire League Cup | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nov 5 | Buxton | 1st
Round |
Home |
D
2-2 |
Parkes-2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 7 | Buxton | Replay |
Away |
L
1-3 |
Megson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Manchester Intermediate Cup | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 7 | Oldham Athletic | 1st
Round |
Home |
D
2-2 |
Megson, Doyle | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 16 | Oldham Athletic | Replay |
Away |
L
1-2 |
Garland | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ashton Challenge Cup | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 8 | Northern Nomads | 1st
Round |
Home |
W
2-1 |
Hall, Molyneux | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 26 | Hyde United | Semi
Final |
Home |
W
5-3 |
Garland-3, Megson-2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
May 4 | Stalybridge Celtic | FINAL |
Hurst
Cross |
W
3-1 |
Ward, Parkes, Garland | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lancashire & Cheshire Floodlit Cup | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 31 | Droylsden | 1st
Round |
Away |
W
7-2 |
Megson-3, Cherry, Hall, Doyle, own goal | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 26 | Winsford United | 2nd
Round |
Away |
L
1-3 |
Ward | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Appearances & Goalscorers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apps |
Goals |
Signed from | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Andrew,
Ronnie |
9 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bailey,
Ron |
2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Banton,
Arnold |
12 |
Altrincham |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Barlow,
Harold |
30 |
1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cherry,
Bill |
50 |
1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Collins,
Jim |
11 |
1 |
Port
Vale |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Croysdale,
Jack |
23 |
Droylsden |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dodd |
1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Doyle,
Tommy |
38 |
9 |
Northwich
Victoria |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Foster,
Keith |
1 |
Northern
Nomads |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Garland,
Ron |
20 |
10 |
Oldham
Athletic |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
George,
Eddie |
16 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hall,
John |
11 |
5 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hart,
Ray |
4 |
1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
James,
Eddie |
4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jones, Bill | 15 |
2 |
Witton
Albion |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Magson,
Cyril |
54 |
21 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Meredith |
2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Molyneux,
Ray |
32 |
4 |
Oswestry
Town |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Parkes,
Ron |
56 |
21 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Podmore,
Keith |
4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ross,
Dennis |
23 |
Altrincham |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rudge |
1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Simmonds |
9 |
Macclesfield
Town |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Smith,
Gordon |
2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stockton |
2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thorney,
Eddie |
32 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Walker,
Alan |
6 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ward,
Jackie |
38 |
18 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wells,
Roy |
51 |
Bury |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wharmby,
Jim |
1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wharmby,
Joe |
4 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wilkinson,
Jack (captain) |
52 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|