Northern Premier League | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aug 19 | Netherfield | Away |
W
3-1 |
O'Connor, Vaughan, Smith | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aug 21 | Morecambe | Home |
W
3-2 |
Moore-2, L.Skeete | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aug 26 | Runcorn | Home |
W
4-2 |
Moore-2, L.Skeete, Smith | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 5 | Stafford Rangers | Away |
W 2-0 |
Smith, O'Keefe | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 9 | Altrincham | Home |
D
1-1 |
L.Skeete | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 11 | Bangor City | Home |
W
3-0 |
Moore, Smith, L.Skeete | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 18 | Northwich Victoria | Away |
L
0-2 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 23 | Buxton | Away |
W
3-1 |
Moore-2, Barrass | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 25 | Macclesfield Town | Home |
W
5-0 |
Smith-2, Moore, L.Skeete, Garmory | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 2 | Northwich Victoria | Home |
L
2-3 |
Smith, Moore | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 7 | Bangor City | Away |
L
1-3 |
Moore | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 18 | Macclesfield Town | Away |
D
1-1 |
Moore | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 21 | Frickley Athletic | Home |
W
4-3 |
O'Keefe-2, Moore, L.Skeete | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 24 | Morecambe | Away |
W
2-1 |
Moore-2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 28 | Runcorn | Away |
W
2-0 |
Garmory, L.Skeete | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nov 4 | Gainsborough Trinity | Home |
W
2-0 |
Garmory, Moore | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nov 18 | Southport | Home |
L
1-2 |
Moore | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nov 25 | Frickley Athletic | Away |
W
2-0 |
O'Connor, O'Keefe | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 9 | Worksop Town | Home |
W
4-0 |
O'Keefe-2, Smith, Moore | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 16 | Matlock Town | Away |
W
4-2 |
Moore-2, O;Keefe-2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 26 | Goole Town | Away |
W
4-0 |
Smith, O'Keefe, Moore, O'Connor | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 30 | Gateshead | Home |
D
3-3 |
O'Keefe, Moore, L.Skeete | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jan 31 | Workington | Away |
W
6-0 |
Moore-3, O'Keefe-2, Smith | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Feb 21 | Worksop Town | Away |
W
2-1 |
Brown, O'Keefe | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Feb 24 | Lancaster City | Away |
W
3-2 |
Moore, L.Skeete, O'Keefe | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 3 | Workington | Home |
W
4-1 |
Moore, L.Skeete, O'Connor, O'Keefe | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 10 | Southport | Away |
W
1-0 |
O'Keefe | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 24 | Altrincham | Away |
W
1-0 |
Garmory | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 26 | Boston United | Home |
D
1-1 |
Smith | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 31 | Netherfield | Home |
W
2-0 |
Smith-2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 2 | Scarborough | Home |
D
2-2 |
L.Skeete, Smith | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 7 | Barrow | Away |
W
5-2 |
O'Keefe-2, L.Skeete, O'Connor, Garmory | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 12 | Lancaster City | Home |
W
3-1 |
Smith, O'Keefe, L.Skeete | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 14 | Goole Town | Home |
W
5-1 |
O'Keefe-2, L.Skeete, Gorman, Smith | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 16 | Boston United | Away |
L
0-1 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 21 | Buxton | Home |
W
3-1 |
Moore, O'Keefe, Smith | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 25 | Matlock Town | Home |
W
3-1 |
O'Keefe-2, Smith | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 28 | Gainsborough Trinity | Away |
L
1-2 |
own goal | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 30 | Scarborough | Away |
L
1-2 |
L.Skeete | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
May 3 | Barrow | Home |
W
6-1 |
Pollitt, L.Skeete, O'Connor, Smith, Gorman, O'Keefe | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
May 5 | South Liverpool | Home |
W
6-0 |
L.Skeete-3, Smith-2, Grundy | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
May 9 | South Liverpool | Away |
W
1-0 |
Smith | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
May 14 | Gateshead | Away |
W
3-1 |
Smith, L.Skeete, O'Connor | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
May 21 | Stafford Rangers | Home |
W
2-1 |
O'Keefe, Moore | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FA Cup | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 2 | Burscough | Preliminary
Round
|
Home |
W
2-1 |
Smith, Garmory | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 16 | Witton Albion | 1st
Qual. Round |
Away |
L
2-4 |
Moore, O'Keefe | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FA Trophy | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 14 | Leek Town | 1st
Qual. Round
|
Away |
W
2-1 |
Wheelton, Smith | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nov 11 | Formby | 2nd
Qual. Round
|
Home |
D
2-2 |
Garmory, Smith | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nov 15 | Formby | Replay |
Away |
W
3-2 |
Smith-2, Garmory | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 5 | Stalybridge Celtic | 3rd
Qual. Round
|
Away |
D
1-1 |
Pollitt | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 11 | Stalybridge Celtic | Replay |
Home |
L
2-3 |
Smith, Moore | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Northern Premier League Cup | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aug 28 | Macclesfield Town | 1st
Round |
Home |
W
7-1 |
Smith-3, Moore-2, L.Skeete, O'Connor | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 30 | Scarborough | 2nd
Round |
Away |
W
4-0 |
Moore-2, Smith, Wadsworth | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jan 10 | Worksop Town | 3rd
Round
|
Home |
W
5-1 |
Moore-2, Smith, O'Keefe, L.Skeete | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 12 | Altrincham | Semi
Final 1st leg |
Away |
L
4-5 |
O'Keefe-2, Pollittt, L.Skeete | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 19 | Altrincham | Semi
Final 2nd leg
|
Home |
W
5-1 |
L.Skeete-2, Smith-2, O'Keefe | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
May 8 | Northwich Victoria | FINAL |
Maine
Road |
W
4-1 |
Moore-2, Smith, Gorman | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Manchester Senior Cup | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 11 | Dukinfield Town | 1st
Round |
Home |
W
5-1 |
Moore-2, L.Skeete, Roberts, Wheelton | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 19 | Ashton United | Semi
Final |
Home |
W
5-0 |
S.Skeete, Garmory, O'Connor, O'Keefe, Moore | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
May 17 | Droylsden | FINAL
1st leg |
Away |
D
1-1 |
Smith | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
May 24 | Droylsden | FINAL
2nd leg |
Home |
L
0-3 |
- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friendlies | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aug 5 | Fleetwood Town | Away |
L
1-5 |
Wheelton | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aug 7 | Prestwich Heys | Away |
W
2-0 |
L.Skeete, S.Skeete | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aug 9 | Curzon Ashton | Home |
W
2-0 |
O'Keefe, Garmory | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aug 12 | Manchester United | Home |
W
5-4 |
L.Skeete-2, Smith-2, O'Connor | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aug 14 | Droylsden | Home |
W
4-1 |
L.Skeete, Moore, Smith, Garmory | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Appearances & Goalscorers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apps |
Goals |
Signed from | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Barrass,
Bob |
6 |
1 |
Stalybridge Celtic (loan) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brown,
Alan |
60 |
1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dinsdale,
Kevin |
1 |
Glossop |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fitton,
John |
57 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Garmory,
Vinny |
51 |
9 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gorman,
Kevin |
25 |
3 |
Droylsden |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Grundy,
Brian |
12 |
1 |
Winsford
United |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lacey,
Mike |
4 |
Hyde United | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Moore,
Dave |
55 |
41 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
O'Connor,
Jimmy |
43 |
9 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
O'Keefe,
Eamonn |
51 |
32 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Parrat,
Ian |
1 |
Middlewich
Athletic |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pollitt,
Harry |
47 |
3 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Roberts,
Micky |
57 |
1 |
Oldham
Athletic |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Skeete,
Leo (captain) |
53 |
26 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Skeete,
Steve |
6 |
1 |
South
Liverpool |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sleight,
Geoff |
2 |
Droylsden | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Smethurst,
Mark |
24 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Smith,
Ian |
59 |
38 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vaughan,
Dave |
61 |
1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wadsworth, Mick | 6 |
1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Waldron,
Colin |
1 |
Philadelphia
Fury (loan) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wheelton,
Neil |
33 |
2 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|