< < 1986/87 > >
Northern Premier League
Aug 16 Bangor City
Home
D 1-1
Joe Connor
Aug 19 Goole Town
Away
L 0-1
-
Aug 23 Workington
Away
W 2-0
Forry-2
Aug 25 Hyde United
Home
W 3-1
Beaumont-2, Riley
Aug 30 Southport
Home
W 2-0
Joe Connor, Forry
Sep 3 South Liverpool
Away
D 0-0
-
Sep 6 Caernarfon Town
Away
D 1-1
Beaumont
Sep 8 Rhyl
Home
D 1-1
Forry
Sep 20 Marine
Home
L 2-3
Joe Connor, Forry
Sep 29 Chorley
Away
L 1-2
Farnworth
Oct 11 Macclesfield Town
Away
L 1-4
Curley
Oct 14 Barrow
Away
W 1-0
Curley
Oct 18 Worksop Town
Home
W 3-2
Curley, Forry, Riley
Oct 25 Burton Albion
Away
L 2-4
Joe Connor, Curley
Nov 8 Horwich RMI
Home
D 0-0
-
Nov 10 Caernarfon Town
Home
D 1-1
Riley
Nov 15 Witton Albion
Away
L 0-2
-
Dec 2 Southport
Away
L 1-2
Fretwell
Dec 6 Bangor City
Away
L 0-2
-
Dec 26 Morecambe
Away
L 1-2
Forry
Dec 27 Gainsborough Trinity
Home
W 4-1
Forry-2, Joe Connor, Riley
Jan 3 Rhyl
Away
L 2-3
Joe Connor, Riley
Jan 10 Buxton
Home
L 0-4
-
Jan 25 Chorley
Home
W 3-1
Riley, Dunford, Fisher
Feb 14 Oswestry Town
Home
D 1-1
Forry
Jimmy O'Connor departed as Team Manager, Team Captain Jim Connor appointed as Caretaker Manager
Feb 21 Marine
Away
L 0-1
-
Feb 25 Worksop Town
Away
W 2-1
Beaumont, Curley
Feb 28 Macclesfield Town
Home
L 0-1
-
John Sainty appointed as Team Manager
Mar 16 Goole Town
Home
W 2-0
Forry-2
Mar 21 South Liverpool
Home
D 1-1
Curley
Mar 23 Matlock Town
Home
W 3-1
Joe Connor-3
Mar 28 Gainsborough Trinity
Away
W 2-0
Elliott, Jim Connor
Mar 30 Horwich RMI
Away
W 3-1
Riley, Wardle, Curley
Apr 4 Barrow
Home
D 0-0
-
Apr 7 Buxton
Away
D 0-0
-
Apr 11 Witton Albion
Home
W 4-1
Curley-2, Forry-2
Apr 16 Burton Albion
Home
W 2-0
Forry, Elliott
Apr 18 Workington
Home
D 0-0
-
Apr 20 Hyde United
Away
L 0-1
-
Apr 22 Oswestry Town
Away
L 1-2
Curley
Apr 25 Matlock Town
Away
D 2-2
Power, Farnworth
May 2 Morecambe
Home
W 2-1
Forry, Power
     
FA Cup
Sep 13 Eastwood Town
1st Qual. Round
Home
D 3-3
Glendon, Riley, Joe Connor
Sep 16 Eastwood Town
Replay
Away
D 1-1
Gay
Sep 22 Eastwood Town
2nd Replay
Away
L 0-2
-
     
FA Trophy
Oct 4 Stalybridge Celtic
1st Qual. Round
Home
W 1-0
Farnworth
Nov 1 Congleton Town
2nd Qual. Round
Away
W 3-2
Forry, Curley, Joe Connor
Nov 22 Hyde United
3rd Qual. Round
Away
D 3-3
Forry, Beaumont, Fisher
Nov 24 Hyde United
Replay
Home
W 3-1
Curley-2, Joe Connor
Dec 20 Kidderminster Harriers
1st Round
Away
D 0-0
-
Dec 29 Kidderminster Harriers
Replay
Home
L 0-1
-
     
Northern Premier League Cup   
Nov 29 Goole Town
1st Round
Home
D 1-1
Joe Connor
Dec 13 Goole Town
Replay
Away
W 2-0
Forry-2
Feb 7 Macclesfield Town
2nd Round
Home
D 0-0
-
Mar 3 Macclesfield Town
Replay
Away
L 0-2
-
 
Manchester FA Premier Cup   
Dec 7 Oldham Town
Preliminary Round
Away
W 2-1
Joe Connor, Curley
Feb 3 Irlam Town
1st Round
Home
D 3-3
Riley-2, Curley
Feb 17 Irlam Town
Replay
Away
L 2-3
Dunford, Riley
 
GM Acceptance Inter League Cup   
Oct 20 Witton Albion
1st Round
Home
L 0-2
-
     
Lancashire Floodlit League   
Oct 27 Ashton United
Home
D 2-2
Joe Connor, Waite
Nov 4 Stalybridge Celtic
Away
D 2-2
Riley, Fisher
Nov 17 Stalybnidge Celtic
Home
W 5-0
Curley-2, Dunford, Joe Connor, own goal
Dec 15 Hyde United
Home
D 1-1
Joe Connor
Mar 9 Droylsden
Home
L 1-4
Golder
Apr 2 Hyde United
Away
L 1-3
Taylor
Apr 9 Droylsden
Away
L 0-2
-
- Ashton United
Away
W
w/o
 
Friendlies
Pre Oldham Town
Away
W 1-0
Gay
Pre Stalybridge Celtic
Home
L 0-1
-
Pre Bury
Home
L 0-2
-
Pre Radcliffe Borough
Away
W 2-0
Forry, Farnworth
Pre Belper Town
Away
W 6-1
Forry-2, Dunford, Webb, Glendon, Curley
Pre Highfield United
Away
W 7-0
Forry-3, Beaumont, Glendon, Riley, Joe Connor
Post Woodford Town
Away
L 0-2
-
 
Appearances & Goalscorers
 
Apps
Goals
Signed from
Beaumont, Peter
63
4
 
Briscoe, Dave
2
 
Astro FC
Connor, Jim
65
3
 
Connor, Joe
57
15
 
Crompton, Steve
2
  Stockport County
Curley, Steve
54
16
Hyde United
Dunford, Gary
27
3
 
Eaton, John
7
 
Glossop
Elliott, Andy
12
2
Glossop
Farnworth, Martin
31
3
 
Fisher, Paul
19
3
Burton Albion
Forry, Martin
52
21
 
Fretwell, Dave
23
1
 
Gay, Geoff
11
1
Macclesfield Town
Glendon, Kevin
15
1
 
Golder, Jimmy
34
1
 
Gregg, Richard
1
   
Hibbert, Steve
2
 
Glossop
Jones, Tony
1
 
Glossop
Lewis, Roger
15
  Radcliffe Borough
Mahon, Steve
29
 
Highfield United
O'Connor, Jimmy
29
   
Pierce, Gary
47
 
Accrington Stanley
Power, Mike
11
2
Northwich Victoria
Riley, Gary
57
12
 
Sharpe, Andy
6
 
Radcliffe Borough
Smith, Steve
2
 
Glossop
Stephenson, Colin
5
  Radcliffe Borough
Taylor, Steve
1
1
Woodley Athletic
Turner, George
2
 
Glossop
Vaughan, Ian
11
 
Burton Albion
Waite, Steve
2
1
Royal Oak FC
Wardle, Craig
54
1
 
Webb, Paul
11
   
Woods, Steve
3
 
Highfield United
Gary Pierce
Gary Riley
Martin Farnworth
Craig Wardle
Jim Connor
Peter Beaumont
Jimmy O'Connor
Martin Forry
Kevin Glendon
Jimmy Golder
Joe Connor
Steve Curley
Joe Connor
Gary Dunford
Dave Fretwell
Steve Mahon
Paul Webb
Paul Fisher
Ian Vaughan
Mike Power
Andy Elliott
John Eaton
Steve Hibbert
Roger Lewis
Steve Crompton