Northern Premier League | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aug 18 | Morecambe | Away |
W
2-0 |
Wood-2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aug 21 | Chorley | Home |
D
1-1 |
Bowler | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aug 25 | Bangor City | Home |
W
2-0 |
Martin, Stubbs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aug 27 | Hyde United | Away |
L
2-6 |
Burke-2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 1 | Leek Town | Away |
D
3-3 |
Burke, Bowler, own goal | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 4 | Matlock Town | Home |
D
0-0 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 8 | Frickley Athletic | Home |
D
0-0 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 11 | Buxton | Away |
L
0-1 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 18 | Southport | Home |
D
2-2 |
Gorman, Bowler | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 25 | Chorley | Away |
L
1-2 |
Gorman | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 29 | Morecambe | Home |
W
1-0 |
Wood | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 2 | Bishop Auckland | Home |
D
1-1 |
Joynes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 6 | Shepshed Charterhouse | Away |
D
0-0 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 13 | Matlock Town | Away |
L
0-4 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mark Hilton departed as Team Manager, John Cooke appointed as Team Manager | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 27 | Goole Town | Away |
L
1-3 |
Stubbs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nov 3 | Stalybridge Celtic | Home |
L
0-1 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nov 10 | South Liverpool | Away |
L
0-1 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nov 13 | Witton Albion | Home |
L
2-4 |
Burke, Bowler | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nov 24 | Buxton | Home |
W
3-2 |
Burke-2, Greenwood | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 1 | South Liverpool | Home |
L
0-2 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 26 | Droylsden | Home |
D
3-3 |
Wood, Cunningham, Greenwood | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 29 | Bishop Auckland | Away |
L
0-1 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jan 1 | Hyde United | Home |
D
2-2 |
Birch, Lloyd | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jan 5 | Frickley Athletic | Away |
W
3-2 |
Bowler, Greenwood, Cunningham | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jan 12 | Gainsborough Trinity | Home |
L
0-1 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jan 19 | Marine | Away |
L
1-3 |
Bowler | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jan 26 | Shepshed Charterhouse | Home |
W
1-0 |
Cunningham | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Feb 2 | Marine | Home |
W
3-2 |
Dooner, Cunningham, Bowler | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Feb 23 | Gainsborough Trinity | Away |
L
2-4 |
Bowler, Burke | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 2 | Horwich RMI | Home |
W
5-3 |
Wood-2, Burke-2, Bowler | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 16 | Goole Town | Home |
W
2-0 |
Martin, Bowler | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 20 | Bangor City | Away |
L
1-2 |
Owusu | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 23 | Southport | Away |
L
0-4 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
John Cooke departed as Team Manager, Les Sutton appointed as Team Manager | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mar 30 | Witton Albion | Away |
L
2-3 |
Burke, Cunningham | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 1 | Droylsden | Away |
W
2-1 |
Burke, Martin | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 6 | Leek Town | Home |
W
1-0 |
Cunningham | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 13 | Stalybridge Celtic | Away |
L
0-1 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 20 | Fleetwood Town | Away |
D
0-0 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 25 | Fleetwood Town | Home |
W
2-1 |
Burke, Cunningham | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
May 4 | Horwich RMI | Away |
W
4-2 |
Bowler-2, Hardman, Haydock | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FA Cup | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 15 | Chorley | 1st
Qual. Round
|
Away |
L
0-4 |
- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
FA Trophy | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sep 22 | Alvechurch | 1st
Qual. Round
|
Away |
W
1-0 |
Griffin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Oct 20 | Atherstone United | 2nd
Qual. Round
|
Home |
L
1-3 |
Bentley | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Northern Premier League Cup | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nov 17 | Bangor City | 1st
Round |
Away |
D
0-0 |
- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dec 15 | Bangor City | Replay |
Home |
L
1-3 |
Greenwood | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Manchester FA Premier Cup | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jan 22 | Maine Road | 1st
Round |
Home |
W
3-1 |
Gorman, Bowler, Joynes | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Feb 19 | Salford City | Semi
Final |
Away |
W
3-0 |
Cunningham, Bowler, Martin | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apr 23 | Droylsden | FINAL |
Maine
Road |
W
3-2 |
Cunningham-2, Bowler | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
GM Acceptance Inter League Cup | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nov 6 | Bangor City | 2nd
Round |
Home |
W
2-1 |
Joynes-2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nov 27 | Witton Albion | 3rd
Round |
Home |
L
0-2 |
- | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friendlies | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pre | Netherfield | Away |
W
1-0 |
T.Hilton | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pre | Radcliffe Borough | Away |
D
2-2 |
Bentley, Riley | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pre | Bury | Home |
D
3-3 |
Wood, Bowler, Stanley | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pre | Ashton Town | Away |
W
5-2 |
Burke-3, Joynes, Bowler | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pre | East Manchester | Home |
W
4-2 |
Burke, Wood, Bowler, Stanley | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mid | Coldhurst United | Home |
W
4-0 |
Lyons-2, Burke, Martin | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mid | Oldham Town | Home |
W
4-0 |
Wood-3, Cunningham | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mid | Glossop | Home |
L
0-1 |
- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Appearances & Goalscorers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Apps |
Goals |
Signed from | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bentley, Steve | 20 |
1 |
Colne
Dynamoes |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Birch, Jimmy | 17 |
Oldham
Town |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bowler, Paul | 45 |
15 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Burke, Brendan | 41 |
12 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Collins, Dave | 2 |
Ashton
United |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cunningham, Harvey | 23 |
10 |
Ashton
United |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cunningham, Mal | 3 |
Blackburn
Rovers |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dooner, Gary | 9 |
1 |
Runcorn |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fenton, Paul | 1 |
Heywood GSOB | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Gorman, Kevin | 33 |
3 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Greenwood, Neil | 14 |
4 |
BICC
Blackley |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Griffin, Paul | 21 |
1 |
Hyde
United |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hardman, Paul | 10 |
1 |
Rossendale
United |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Haydock, Steve | 19 |
1 |
Blackpool
Rovers |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Healey, Scott | 22 |
Colne
Dynamoes |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hilton, Mark | 17 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hopley, Tony | 4 |
Runcorn | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jackson, Tony | 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jones, Geoff | 12 |
Chamber Colliery | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Joynes, Wayne | 42 |
4 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
King, Tom |
2 |
Runcorn |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lees, Dave | 23 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lloyd, Ian | 43 |
1 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lyons, Darren | 14 |
Leek
Town |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Martin, Dave | 33 |
4 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Neild, Keith | 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Owusu, Richard | 6 |
Moss
Side |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Phillips, Benny | 21 |
Rossendale
United |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rimmer, Neil | 3 |
Preston North End | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Savage, Andy | 19 |
Everton |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Siddall, Barry | 4 |
West
Bromwich Albion |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stanley, Nick | 23 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stubbs, Terry | 23 |
2 |
ICI
Blackley |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
White, Martin | 23 |
Accrington Stanley | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Whitehead, Andy | 5 |
Crompton
Town |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wood, Steve | 42 |
6 |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|