< < 1997/98 > >
North West Counties Leaguie Division One
Benny Phillips appointed as Team Manager
Aug 16 Warrington Town
Away
L 0-3
-
Aug 19 Darwen
Away
L 0-2
-
Aug 23 Burscough
Home
D 0-0
-
Aug 26 St Helens Town
Home
L 0-1
-
Sep 2 Holker Old Boys
Away
W 2-0
Dunne, Wroe
Sep 9 Haslingden
Away
D 1-1
Hoyle
Sep 16 Newcastle Town
Home
L 1-2
Cain
Sep 23 Clitheroe
Home
D 1-1
Brennan
Sep 27 Nantwich Town
Away
D 1-1
Cain
Sep 30 Glossop North End
Away
D 0-0
-
Oct 4 Warrington Town
Home
W 3-0
CJ Smith-2, Hibbert
Oct 7 Salford City
Home
W 3-2
Wroe-2, I.Phillips
Oct 11 Blackpool Rovers
Away
L 1-2
T.Jones
Oct 25 Ramsbottom United
Home
W 2-1
Brennan-2
Nov 1 Atherton Collieries
Away
D 0-0
-
Nov 8 Atherton Collieries
Home
W 5-0
Birch, Brennan, T.Jones, Thompson, S.Cunningham
Nov 15 Atherton LR
Home
D 1-1
Birch
Nov 18 Burscough
Away
D 0-0
-
Dec 20 Atherton LR
Away
D 1-1
Owen
Dec 27 Glossop North End
Home
W 2-0
Brennan, T.Jones
Jan 10 St Helens Town
Away
W 1-0
Willcock
Jan 17 Haslingden
Home
W 4-2
Murray, Brennan, Thompson, CJ Smith
Jan 24 Ramsbottom United
Away
L 2-3
T.Jones, Thompson
Jan 31 Vauxhall GM
Home
W 3-2
Brennan-2, S.Cunningham
Feb 7 Maine Road
Away
L 1-2
CJ Smith
Feb 14 Rossendale United
Home
W 2-0
Murray, Jordan
Feb 21 Newcastle Town
Away
W 2-1
Joynes, CJ Smith
Feb 28 Chadderton
Home
L 1-2
Murray
Mar 7 Nantwich Town
Home
D 2-2
Hancock, own goal
Mar 14 Prescot Cables
Away
W 2-0
Holt, Oldham
Mar 28 Prescot Cables
Home
D 1-1
Willcock
Apr 1 Kidsgrove Athletic
Home
L 1-3
Birch
Apr 4 Darwen
Home
D 1-1
I.Phillips
Apr 7 Chadderton
Away
W 2-0
Birch, Holt
Apr 11 Rossendale United
Away
W 3-1
Murray-2, CJ Smith
Apr 13 Vauxhall GM
Away
L 0-3
-
Apr 17 Blackpool Rovers
Home
D 1-1
Cain
Apr 19 Kidsgrove Athletic
Away
L 3-4
Oldham-2, Birch
Apr 21 Holker Old Boys
Home
W 5-1
CJ Smith-3, Murray, I.Phillips
Apr 25 Salford City
Away
W 4-1
CJ Smith-2, Birch, Barrow
Apr 28 Maine Road
Home
D 1-1
Willcock
May 2 Clitheroe
Away
L 1-3
Willcock
     
FA Cup
Aug 30 Crook Town
Preliminary.Round
Away
W 2-0
Dunne-2
Sep 13 Gretna
1st Qual. Round
Away
L 0-3
-
     
FA Vase
Nov 22 Jarrow Roofing BCA
1st Round
Home
D 1-1
Murray
Nov 22 Jarrow Roofing BCA
Replay
Away
W 5-1
Murray-2, CJ Smith-2, Owen
Dec 13 West Auckland Town
2nd Round
Home
L 0-2
-
     
North West Counties League Cup   
Oct 18 Chadderton
1st Round
Home
L 1-2
Brennan
     
North West Counties League Floodlit Trophy
Oct 22 Ramsbottom United
1st Round 1st leg
Away
W 1-0
M.Cunningham
Oct 28 Ramsbottom United
1st Round 2nd leg
Home
W 3-1
Thompson, Dunne, own goal
Feb 3 Kidsgrove Athletic
3rd Round
Away
L 1-2
Walsh
     
Manchester FA Premier Cup
Nov 4 Droylsden
1st Round
Away
W 1-0
Cain
Jan 13 Curzon Ashton
2nd Round
Away
L 1-3
Birch
      
Friendlies
Pre Wilmslow Albion
Away
W 4-0
Murray-3, Hoyle
Pre Congleton Town
Home
D 0-0
-
Pre Winsford United
Home
L 1-2
Hoyle
Pre Buxton
Home
L 1-2
Owen
Pre Droylsden
Home
L 1-2
P.Jones
Pre Ossett Town
Home
L 1-2
Wroe
Mid Hanley Town
Home
W 6-1
T.Jones-3, Hoyle-2, Hibbert
Mid Stalybridge celtic
Home
L 1-2
Brennan
Mid Odda FK (Norway)
Home
L 0-1
-
 
Appearances & Goalscorers
 
Apps
Goals
Signed from
Bailey, Chris
9
  Bramhall
Baines, Andy
1
   
Barber, John
4
 
Altrincham
Barrow. Paul
9
1
Cheadle Town
Bates, Rod
34
   
Birch, Jimmy
51
6
 
Brennan, Pedro
44
9
Grove United
Burns, Steve
3
 
Trafford
Cain, Drew
41
4
Flixton
Cunningham, Mike
20
1
Holywell Town
Cunningham, Stuart
7
2
Woodley Sports
Davies, Darren
2
 
Glossop North End
Dunne, Jonathan
13
4
 
Farrell, Ged
4
 
Bramhall
Hancock, Tony
8
1
Woodley Sports
Hibbert, Steve
8
1
Winsford United
Hines, Rowan
2
  Bury
Holt, Matt
18
2
Curzon Ashton
Hoyle, Dominic
9
1
 
Jones, Paul
5
 
Altrincham
Jones, Mark
37
   
Jones, Tony
35
4
Ashton United
Jordan, Steve
40
1
 
Joynes, Wayne
39
1
 
Keough, Danny
1
 
Haslingden
Moss, Dave
11
 
Grove United
Murray, Mark
2
   
Oldham, Gavin
13
3
Leigh RMI
Owen, Stuart
11
2
Droylsden
Phillips, Ian
42
3
Radcliffe Borough
Phillips, Jon
2
 
Manchester United
Sidderley, Ray
10
 
Ashton United
Smith, Chris
3
   
Smith, Chris J.
38
13
Hyde United
Thompson, Warren
36
4
Caernarfon Town
Weston, Matty
4
 
Leigh RMI
White, Martin
12
 
Cheadle Heath Nomads
Willcock, Chris
16
4
Salford City
Wroe, Mark
8
3
Bramhall
Rod Bates
Jimmy Birch
Pedro Brennan
Tony Jones
Steve Jordan
Mark Jones
Ian Phillips
Warren Thompson
Ray Sidderley
Chris J. Smith
Chris Bailey
Stuart Cunningham
Mark Wroe
Wayne Joynes
Drew Cain
Steve Hibbert
Chris Willcock
Matt Holt
Gavin Oldham
Martin White